Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Thor Madsen-Holm 82 posts 212 karma points c-trib
    Jan 21, 2011 @ 13:38
    Thor Madsen-Holm
    1

    umbracoUseDirectoryUrls in 4.6.1

    Hi, 

    I have a question regarding umbracoUseDirectoryUrls in 4.6.1. 
    When i set the attribute to true instead of false like this: 

    <add key="umbracoUseDirectoryUrls" value="true" />

    My urls are rewritten from this: mydomain.com/page1.aspx to mydomain.com/page1/
    This is almost what i want, however I would like it to exclude the last trailing slash from the url, so the url would look like this: mydomain.com/page1

    Is this possible? 

    /Thor



  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2194 karma points MVP
    Jan 21, 2011 @ 14:20
    Kim Andersen
    0

    Hi Thor.

    I think you can change this in the umbracoSettings.config-file.

    Find this line:

    <addTrailingSlash>true</addTrailingSlash>

    and change it to this:

    <addTrailingSlash>false</addTrailingSlash>

    /Kim A

  • Thor Madsen-Holm 82 posts 212 karma points c-trib
    Jan 21, 2011 @ 14:21
    Thor Madsen-Holm
    0

    Hi Kim,

    Thanks a lot! That worked like a charm :-)

     

    /Thor

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2194 karma points MVP
    Jan 22, 2011 @ 11:47
    Kim Andersen
    0

    Great!

    I have actually never been aware of the addTrailingSlash in the umbracoSettings.config-file before, and I think it's a new feature in v4.6. But it's a cool feature I think. Can be usefull in some situations.

    /Kim A

  • Anders Stentebjerg 58 posts 234 karma points
    Jan 22, 2011 @ 12:20
    Anders Stentebjerg
    1

    Hi Kim & Thor,

    Looks like it will be fixed in 4.6.2 http://our.umbraco.org/forum/core/general/16340-umbracoUseDirectoryUrls-addTrailingSlash

    //Anders

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2194 karma points MVP
    Jan 22, 2011 @ 12:27
    Kim Andersen
    0

    Hi there Anders

    I actually don't think that the stuff Thor experienced was a bug. It was just a matter of a setting. Of course I don't know for sure, but it's just a guess.

    But the other bug will be nice to get fixed in v4.6.2 anyway :)

    /Kim A

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft