Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:39
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Server/Razor issue.

    Hi all,

    I am completely lost with this problem. I am moving my site from one server to another, it works perfectly on the first server but when I move it I get the yellow screen of death and it because of the System.Web.WebPages.Razor.
    The first error page is this:

    So I then put in a System.Web.WebPages.Razoe Verson 2.0.20710.0 and I then get another error page asking me for version 1.0.0.0 again!

    and its a never ending circle of this. Does anyone know what the problem could be?

    Thanks in advance.

    Jason

     

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5061 posts 15544 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:48
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Check your web.config for these assebmbly bindings, they need to be present:

      <runtime>
        <!-- Old asp.net ajax assembly bindings -->
        <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0" />
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions.Design" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0" />
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Helpers" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Mvc" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-4.0.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.WebPages" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.WebPages.Razor" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
        </assemblyBinding>
      </runtime>
  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5061 posts 15544 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:50
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Ps. This is assuming you run umbraco v6. If not, you should look for the custom component that is using Razor 2.0.0. Still adding just the redirect for Razor might work:

    <dependentAssembly>
           
    <assemblyIdentityname="System.Web.WebPages.Razor"publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
           
    <bindingRedirectoldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0"newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
         
    </dependentAssembly>
  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:36
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Hi Sebastiaan,

    I am using 4.11 I think, I have a feeling this was cause by installing the Contour for v6 and now since I have installed the correct packages there seems to be issues with deploying it on the server. 
    I have tried using the above line of code but it didnt do anything!

  • Jeroen Breuer 4909 posts 12266 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:37
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I also heard someone else mention this problem with Contour. Perhaps it's related to that?

    Jeroen

  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:52
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Problem solved, I reckon it was a Contour installation error that somehow bypassed the local site but messed up the live site.

    Installed the correct Contour package 3.0.6  as I was using Umbraco 4.11.

    Did a fresh bin copy of a fresh Umbraco 4.11 site, and added in the appropriate dll's that were needed and this fixed it.

    This forum post came in really handy if anyone else has the problem - http://our.umbraco.org/forum/umbraco-pro/contour/38193-Installing-Contour-kills-entire-site?p=1

    Thanks for the help though.

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies