Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:39
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Server/Razor issue.

    Hi all,

    I am completely lost with this problem. I am moving my site from one server to another, it works perfectly on the first server but when I move it I get the yellow screen of death and it because of the System.Web.WebPages.Razor.
    The first error page is this:

    So I then put in a System.Web.WebPages.Razoe Verson 2.0.20710.0 and I then get another error page asking me for version 1.0.0.0 again!

    and its a never ending circle of this. Does anyone know what the problem could be?

    Thanks in advance.

    Jason

     

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5045 posts 15477 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:48
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Check your web.config for these assebmbly bindings, they need to be present:

      <runtime>
        <!-- Old asp.net ajax assembly bindings -->
        <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0" />
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions.Design" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0" />
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Helpers" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Mvc" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-4.0.0.0" newVersion="4.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.WebPages" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
          <dependentAssembly>
            <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.WebPages.Razor" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
            <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0" newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
          </dependentAssembly>
        </assemblyBinding>
      </runtime>
  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5045 posts 15477 karma points MVP admin hq
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 16:50
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Ps. This is assuming you run umbraco v6. If not, you should look for the custom component that is using Razor 2.0.0. Still adding just the redirect for Razor might work:

    <dependentAssembly>
           
    <assemblyIdentityname="System.Web.WebPages.Razor"publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
           
    <bindingRedirectoldVersion="1.0.0.0-2.0.0.0"newVersion="2.0.0.0"/>
         
    </dependentAssembly>
  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:36
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Hi Sebastiaan,

    I am using 4.11 I think, I have a feeling this was cause by installing the Contour for v6 and now since I have installed the correct packages there seems to be issues with deploying it on the server. 
    I have tried using the above line of code but it didnt do anything!

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:37
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    I also heard someone else mention this problem with Contour. Perhaps it's related to that?

    Jeroen

  • Jason Mackay 98 posts 149 karma points
    Feb 25, 2013 @ 17:52
    Jason Mackay
    0

    Problem solved, I reckon it was a Contour installation error that somehow bypassed the local site but messed up the live site.

    Installed the correct Contour package 3.0.6  as I was using Umbraco 4.11.

    Did a fresh bin copy of a fresh Umbraco 4.11 site, and added in the appropriate dll's that were needed and this fixed it.

    This forum post came in really handy if anyone else has the problem - http://our.umbraco.org/forum/umbraco-pro/contour/38193-Installing-Contour-kills-entire-site?p=1

    Thanks for the help though.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft