Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 19, 2013 @ 23:47
    Simon steed
    1

    4.11.8 unsafe javascript error after upgrade from 4.11.6

    Just upgraded a 4.11.6 install which did not have this error and am now getting the following error displayed.

    Tried reinstalling 4.11.8 and same. Tried incrementing clientdependancy version and same. Any ideas?

    1. Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL chrome-extension://hlngmmdolgbdnnimbmblfhhndibdipaf/images/loader.gif from frame with URL http://localhost.local/umbraco/umbraco.aspx#content. The frame requesting access has a protocol of 'http', the frame being accessed has a protocol of 'chrome-extension'. Protocols must match. jquery.js:3
      1. f.each.contentsjquery.js:3

      2. e.extend.mapjquery.js:2

      3. f.fn.(anonymous function)jquery.js:3

      4. (anonymous function)WebResource.axd:1

      5. e.extend.eachjquery.js:2

      6. e.fn.e.eachjquery.js:2

      7. p

     

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 00:10
    Simon steed
    0

    Interesting thing here is this is not happening in Firefox, only Chrome and another point to note is that a property called bodyText is now set to hidden visibility in Chrome, fine in firefox!

    Wondering if a chrome only bug then?

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 09:30
    Simon steed
    0

    Update time. Looks like i'm not the only one with this, Sebastien has asked me to check a couple of things, one was checking if this Chrome extension was installed ( http://t.co/ivWXvIe70K ) - it is and another is running in incognito and although the initial error dissapears, I now get another one:

    Uncaught TypeError: Object [object Object] has no method 'jQuery' UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackend.js:37

    UmbracoSpeechBubble.ShowMessage UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackend.js:37

    umbracoCheckUpgrade umbracoUpgradeChecker.js:12

    E ScriptResource.axd:2

    (anonymous function) ScriptResource.axd:2

    d ScriptResource.axd:2

    H.w.completed ScriptResource.axd:2

    f._onReadyStateChange

     

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 09:34
    Simon steed
    0

    Also in incognito the bodyText field now appears!

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 12:36
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Just to narrow it down:

    • What version of Chrome do you use?
    • What packages do you have installed?
    • Any custom code that tries to do something in the backoffice?
    I'm on Chrome 28.0.1500.11 dev-m and can't reproduce the problem on 4.11.8 (no packages, just the simple starterkit).
    Sounds like a combination of different things interacting badly. 
  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 12:43
    Simon steed
    0

    Chrome version Version 26.0.1410.64 m (Windows 7)

    Packages wise: ucomponents, config tree, Return Value Contact Form, Robots.txt Editor, Fam Fam icons, Dewd

    No custom code overriding backoffice stuff that I know of

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 18:36
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    1

    Hey Simon,

    I think I might have found the cause, try this:

    In ~/Umbraco/Js/UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackEnd.js change line 37 which should at this moment read: 
    speechBubble.jQuery(".speechClose").show(); 
    That should actually read: 
    jQuery(".speechClose").show();

    After you change that make sure to increase the version number in your ClientDependency.config file so the file gets processed again.

    Would love to hear if that solves the problem!

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:23
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Thanks Simon, I saw the same issue by coincidence on one of our installations as well. But the odd thing is that I don't see it in my local environment but only on the production environment.

    However I will of course try and do what the magnificent Sebastiaan Janssen suggests above :)

    /Jan

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:26
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    @Jan I think the problem only appears once <compilation debug="false">, that's when ClientDependencyHandler kicks in and that might trigger it. Anyway, let me know if it helps!

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:44
    Simon steed
    0

    Hi Seb

    It's fixed the firefox js error but still showing in chrome - btw my install is currently running in full debug mode

    Si

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:47
    Simon steed
    0

    Bizzarely my bodyText field is now showing which was previously not working

    Si

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:47
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    @Simon Good to know it also appears in debug mode. Come to think of it, that's not so surprising. 

    Chrome is notoriously good at a caching stuff a little too agressively, try hard reloading a few times (CTRL+Refresh or SHIFT+Refresh). Also when you have the dev tools open, click on the cog in the lower right corner and enable "Disable cache (while DevTools is open)" if it isn't already on.

    Is it the same error?

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:51
    Simon steed
    0

    Alas no - tried clearing out everything from cache as well but still the same error popping through it seems :(

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 20:57
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    1

    So this error: 

    Uncaught TypeError: Object [object Object] has no method 'jQuery' UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackend.js:37

    UmbracoSpeechBubble.ShowMessage UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackend.js:37

    Was obviously caused by the fact that the code says speechBubble.jQuery(".speechClose").show(); insread of jQuery(".speechClose").show();, you would agree with me right? speechBubble has not method jQuery.

    So if you fixed that javascript then I don't get why it can give the same error, it should at least be a slightly different error.

    One other trick I sometimes use: go to yoursite.local/Umbraco/Js/UmbracoSpeechBubbleBackEnd.js (replace yoursite.local with your own url) and check that line 37 does indeed read: jQuery(".speechClose").show(); without the speechBubble prefix. Hard-refresh it if it doesn't. 

    Again, this will only work with <compilation debug="true" /> so if that is set to false, make sure to increase the version number in ClientDependency.config.

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    May 20, 2013 @ 21:14
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    @Simon could you perhaps try from a different machine? Or perhaps simply just reboot the machine you're currently using. Caching and Chrome can be a bitch sometimes! (I'm first going to try all of the above stuff tomorrow so don't know if it works).

    /Jan

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 21:30
    Simon steed
    0

    Theres some confusion here - my original report was this error:

    Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL hlngmmdolgbdnnimbmblfhhndibdipaf/images/loader.gif from frame with URL localhost.local/umbraco/umbraco.aspx#content. The frame requesting access has a protocol of 'http', the frame being accessed has a protocol of 'chrome-extension'. Protocols must match. jquery.js:3

    1. f.each.contentsjquery.js:3
    2. e.extend.mapjquery.js:2
    3. f.fn.(anonymous function)jquery.js:3
    4. (anonymous function)WebResource.axd:1
    5. e.extend.eachjquery.js:2
    6. e.fn.e.eachjquery.js:2
    7. p

     

    Not the speech bubble one - that was only showing in Firefox and is now fixed as I mentioned, however the one posted here is still the rampant rabbit that is causing thousands of errors.

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5060 posts 15522 karma points MVP admin hq
    May 20, 2013 @ 21:41
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    1

    Aha! So: yes, your rich text editors are loading again because the javascript was actually fixed.

    And no: there's nothing we can do about a browser plugin throwing errors. I just tried to load the backoffice for 4.7.1 with that plugin installed and it starts throwing the same errors. This is a security measure, possibly enabled in a recent version of Chrome and the only thing you can do about it (as far as I can tell from a quick google search) is disable the security measure in Chrome.

  • Simon steed 376 posts 688 karma points
    May 20, 2013 @ 21:46
    Simon steed
    0

    Aha ok cool, as long as I know it's a chrome only issue thats cool - at least we got another bug fixed - cheers dude :-)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft