Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 10:07
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    User Control

    How to solve this error?

    Error loading userControl '~/usercontrols/jobrequirement.ascx'       

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 12:36
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    You can probably find more info if you add ?umbDebugShowTrace=true to the querystring. Make sure that umbracoDebugMode is true in the web.config.

    Jeroen

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 13:30
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

    I am trayimg to  ?umbDebugShowTrace=true in a web config. file.but showing same error but gateing a border.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 13:38
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Do you also have trace enabled in the web.config? Should look something like this:

    <trace enabled="true" requestLimit="10" pageOutput="true" traceMode="SortByTime" localOnly="false" />

    Jeroen

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 13:43
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

    I tried the same as you mentioned but still its coming same.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 13:45
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Hmm did you check if the GridTestItem.ascx is in the usercontrols folder?

    Jeroen

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 13:50
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

    Yes it is there as shown below, also the dll is present in the bin folder.

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:06
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

    please help.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:07
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Do you use a macro to place the usercontrol? Can you show the code of the template on which you use the usercontrol?

    Jeroen

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:11
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    This is my News master page:

    <%@ Master Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/masterpages/umbMaster.master" AutoEventWireup="true" %>

    <asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderID="cp_content" runat="server">

    <div id="content" class="textpage">

    <umbraco:Macro Alias="GridTestItem" runat="server"></umbraco:Macro>   

    </div>

    </asp:Content>

     

    This is my ascx file:

    <%@ Control Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="GridTestItem.ascx.cs" Inherits="GridTest.GridTestItem" %>
    
    <%--<asp:Button ID="btn1" Text="Load" runat="server" onclick="btn1_Click"/>--%>
    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
        DataKeyNames="ID" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2">
        <Columns>
            <asp:BoundField DataField="ID" HeaderText="ID" InsertVisible="False" 
                ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="ID" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="JobTitle" HeaderText="JobTitle" 
                SortExpression="JobTitle" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="Description" HeaderText="Description" 
                SortExpression="Description" />
        </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>
    
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource2" runat="server"></asp:SqlDataSource>
    
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
        ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString %>" 
        ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString.ProviderName %>" 
        SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [Job]"></asp:SqlDataSource>
    
    
    
  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:15
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Hmm I don't see any problems. Perhaps check if the macro points to the correct usercontrol. Maybe test with a more simple usercontrol that only has a button or label or something.

    Jeroen

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:19
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

    It works fine when we remove the DB grid view. But when we add that grid view, it starts behaving like this. I mean to say, it's unable to load after that. Please guide me.

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 14:29
    Jeroen Breuer
    0

    Well that means something goes wrong with the grid. Maybe you can try to debug it to see what goes wrong. It's not an Umbraco related problem so I'm sorry, but I don't think I help you any further.

    Jeroen

  • Martin Griffiths 826 posts 1269 karma points c-trib
    Jul 11, 2013 @ 15:41
    Martin Griffiths
    1

    Hi Sharad

    I'm assuming you've built a simple test harness around your ASCX in a visual studio web application project? If it runs in a standard masterpage in VS then there's no reason why it wouldnt work ok in Umbraco.

    Martin/

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 12, 2013 @ 07:04
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Martin,

    I want to load data in umbraco page.Please guide me step by step.

     

    Regards,

    sharad

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 12, 2013 @ 11:33
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Martin,

    I just tried it again. I created a ASPX page and hosted the usercontrol. When running from Visual Studio in IIS Express, it is showing this issue. But when I deployed it to Visual Studio development server, it was working fine.

    The same issue is happening in umbraco server too. Please let me know, if I am missing any configuration settings or doing something wrong.

    I really appreciate if you can help me resolving the said issue. Looking forward for your reply soon.

    Thanks & Regards,

    Sharad

  • sharad kumar rathore 23 posts 42 karma points
    Jul 12, 2013 @ 11:56
    sharad kumar rathore
    0

    Hi Jeroen,

     

    I just tried it again. I created a ASPX page and hosted the usercontrol. When running from Visual Studio in IIS Express, it is showing this issue. But when I deployed it to Visual Studio development server, it was working fine.

    The same issue is happening in umbraco server too. Please let me know, if I am missing any configuration settings or doing something wrong.

    I really appreciate if you can help me resolving the said issue. Looking forward for your reply soon.

    Thanks & Regards,

    Sharad

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft