Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • metalforgood 36 posts 55 karma points
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:08
    metalforgood
    0

    Using langauge dictionary in asp.net control

    hi :) , i'm trying to make an asp.net control, that has an asp.net label, i want this label's text to be set according to the current language of the website,

    is there a way like label.text=umbraco.dictionaryitems.Getbyname("itemName");

    i know it's kinda fiction :D , but is there a way to set it automatically :)

    thanks :)

  • Tom Fulton 2030 posts 4998 karma points c-trib
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:15
    Tom Fulton
    0

    Hi,

    Check out this post on Tim's blog, it explains how to use the dictionary items via umbraco.library:GetDictionaryItem("key"), and also has a method for setting the controls texts "automatically" - .net usercontrols and the umbraco dictionary

    Hope this helps,
    Tom

  • metalforgood 36 posts 55 karma points
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:18
    metalforgood
    0

    Hi tom, thank you, i tried this , but i don't know which library to refrence in order to use umbraco.library

    i refrenced cms, businesslogic, but there's no .library in umbrac :)

    thanks :)

  • Tom Fulton 2030 posts 4998 karma points c-trib
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:19
    Tom Fulton
    0

    You should just need to reference umbraco.dll

  • metalforgood 36 posts 55 karma points
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:30
    metalforgood
    0

    every time i refrence the umbraco.dll

    the object can't be viewed in the object browser because it's not availble or not yet built please insure that the project is availble and built.

    sorry i know  i am bringing you a headache :)

  • Tom Fulton 2030 posts 4998 karma points c-trib
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 18:55
    Tom Fulton
    0

    Hmm, works for me.  Where are you getting this umbraco.dll from?  You should get it from the binaries download on codeplex - the same one that sits in the /bin/ folder of your website.

  • metalforgood 36 posts 55 karma points
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 19:03
    metalforgood
    0

    :( from the same source as you said, i don't know what's wrong with my visual studio :) .
    anyways thanks a lot for your help :)

  • Tom Fulton 2030 posts 4998 karma points c-trib
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 19:15
    Tom Fulton
    0

    Not really sure what else to try :/  never had that problem.

    Are you running VS2010?  And configured to use .NET 4?

  • metalforgood 36 posts 55 karma points
    Oct 17, 2011 @ 19:17
    metalforgood
    0

    nop visual studio 2008 , ahhhh it's .net 4, while visual studio 2008 is .net 3.5 :X  , thank you :D my bad , sorry :D

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft