Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Charles Afford 1163 posts 1709 karma points
    Mar 05, 2013 @ 16:51
    Charles Afford
    0

    Get the context node within a Controller action 4.11.1 :)

    Please help, trying to get the context node from with in a Surface Controller action Umbraco 4.11.1

  • Andreas Iseli 150 posts 427 karma points
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 14:21
    Andreas Iseli
    0

    You need to pass the current page as parameter within the action method:

    public ActionResult Index(IPublishedContent currentPage) {...}
  • Charles Afford 1163 posts 1709 karma points
    Mar 08, 2013 @ 09:55
    Charles Afford
    0

    Hi, how can i pass an interface into a method?  That does not make sense :).  Charlie :)

  • Andreas Iseli 150 posts 427 karma points
    Mar 08, 2013 @ 10:52
    Andreas Iseli
    0

    Sure this makes sense :)

    Just pass the @Model.Content to the action you call ;-)

  • Charles Afford 1163 posts 1709 karma points
    Mar 08, 2013 @ 12:34
    Charles Afford
    0

    Hey, sorry not really what i am supposed to being doing here?.  Could you give me an example?  Thanks.  Charlie :)

    I have a partial that is using an Ajax form and i have a custom model on the partial :).  Thanks.  Charlie

  • Charles Afford 1163 posts 1709 karma points
    Mar 09, 2013 @ 10:10
    Charles Afford
    0

    Hello this has now been solved with a bit of a hack.  Seems it was an AJAX problem

  • Andreas Iseli 150 posts 427 karma points
    Mar 09, 2013 @ 15:36
    Andreas Iseli
    0

    Sorry I was not able to answer yesterday. I'm glad you solved the problem. Handling asynchronous requests are always a bit more difficult.

  • Charles Afford 1163 posts 1709 karma points
    Mar 09, 2013 @ 18:17
    Charles Afford
    0

    No problem, thanks for trying :)

  • Dave Woestenborghs 3504 posts 12135 karma points MVP 9x admin c-trib
    Mar 14, 2013 @ 12:40
    Dave Woestenborghs
    0

    Can you post your solution ? I'm having the same problem

     

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft