Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 11:35
    Graham Carr
    0

    Multilingual Datatype

    If for example I created a new datatype which uses "Dropdown List" as the render control, is there anyway of making the drodown values that I specify use dictionary items which would ultimately make them multilingual?

  • Alex Skrypnyk 6079 posts 23432 karma points MVP 6x admin c-trib
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 12:27
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Hi Graham,

    You could try to use resources.

     

  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 12:29
    Graham Carr
    0

    Hi Alex,

    What do you mean when you say resources? any examples?

  • Alex Skrypnyk 6079 posts 23432 karma points MVP 6x admin c-trib
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 12:31
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Do you use .ascx usercontrol?

    App_LocalResources

  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Mar 06, 2013 @ 12:59
    Graham Carr
    0

    No, I was talking about using custom data types setup within the Data Types area of Umbraco, which can then be used within either a document type or Contour. I was hoping there would be a way of adding dictionary items that can be used within the values of the custom data type (e.g. a dropdown list)

  • Nathaniel Coxall 6 posts 26 karma points
    Nov 21, 2013 @ 11:47
    Nathaniel Coxall
    0

    Hi Graham, Did you manage to solve this issue? I've just come across the same question in the project I'm currently working on, and the only solution I can think of at the moment is to have a dictionary item for each value of the datatype, which is aweful, but at least it'll be multilingual I guess?

  • Hendy Racher 863 posts 3847 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Nov 21, 2013 @ 12:53
    Hendy Racher
    0

    Hi, as a suggestion, how about using the XPath Templatable List datatype in uComponents - you could use a macro to render your language of choice based on the current user or the tree hierarchy ?

  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Nov 25, 2013 @ 11:38
    Graham Carr
    0

    Hi Nathaniel, in the end I just ended up doing what you suggest, namely created a dictionary item for each value in the dropdown and then referenced to it using the # symbol.

  • Blagojce Vojneski 5 posts 25 karma points
    Jun 25, 2015 @ 13:10
    Blagojce Vojneski
    0

    Hi Graham Carr,

    Can you explain how did you do that?

    Thanks, Blagojce

  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Jun 25, 2015 @ 13:31
    Graham Carr
    0

    Hello Blagojce,

    All you need to do is prefix the name and value of each dropdown item with a #, e.g.

    Mr

    Mrs

    Miss

    All you then need to do is create related dictionary items within the dictionary area of Umbraco under settings.

  • Blagojce Vojneski 5 posts 25 karma points
    Jun 25, 2015 @ 13:56
    Blagojce Vojneski
    0

    Hi Graham Carr,

    Thank you for your fast response.

    In Dictionary under Settings I have item with name "network" with "Network" word. In Data types I have Checkbox list with prevalue "#network", but in the Content in backend I have "#network" as option instead of "Network" :(

    I'm using Umbraco 7.x

    Thanks, Blagojce

  • Graham Carr 277 posts 389 karma points
    Jun 25, 2015 @ 14:21
    Graham Carr
    0

    The multi-lingual content would only be displayed when you view the dropdown/checkbox on the front-end of the website, this is how it works on my sites anyway.

    I haven't yet tried in Umbraco 7.x so can't really comment on that, but I am not sure how you would get multi-lingual content to appear in the backend.

  • Blagojce Vojneski 5 posts 25 karma points
    Jun 25, 2015 @ 14:31
    Blagojce Vojneski
    0

    Graham Carr,

    It is possible to use Dictionary items for: Property names, Document type names, Tabs etc... in backend, so I expected to be possible for data types prevalues to :)

  • Joel 23 posts 108 karma points
    Sep 20, 2017 @ 06:42
    Joel
    0

    Hi,

    I'm looking at this very problem at the moment and will end up using dictionary values no doubt to get the values.

    However one issue I've noted is that whilst using #fieldName works for the field name and shows the corresponding dictionary value for the current language, it doesn't work when using the same method in the placeholder field for text fields. When I use #Email in the placeholder field, when the form is rendered it shows #Email as the placeholder.

    Note, it works as expected for the field default value, it appears placeholder is the only area where it doesn't.

    Any ideas?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft