Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • vijay 129 posts 152 karma points
    Jan 20, 2010 @ 14:15
    vijay
    0

    How to get Domain Names assigned to a node using API?

    How to get Domain Names assigned to a node using API?

    ---vijay.

  • Thomas Höhler 1237 posts 1709 karma points MVP
    Jan 20, 2010 @ 14:33
    Thomas Höhler
    0

    Take a look at umbraco.library.GetCurrentDomain(int nodeId)

    Thomas

  • Seth Niemuth 275 posts 397 karma points
    Jan 20, 2010 @ 15:34
    Seth Niemuth
    0

    To actually assign a domain name to a node, I don't think there is a method in the umbraco library for that. it looks like that happens in umbraco.cms.businesslogic.web.Domain. I would take a look at umbraco.cms.businesslogic.web.Domain.cs (in the source code). To see the example of how it is used you can look at presentation/umbraco/dialogs/AssignDomain.aspx.cs.

  • Thomas Höhler 1237 posts 1709 karma points MVP
    Jan 20, 2010 @ 15:52
    Thomas Höhler
    0

    Sorry, read false (how to get all domains from one node)...

    @Vijay: Didn't you asked this question before: http://our.umbraco.org/forum/developers/extending-umbraco/6056-How-to-assign-domain-to-a-node-programatically?p=0#comment21804

    Dirk pointed to a solution...

    Cheers, Thomas

  • vijay 129 posts 152 karma points
    Jan 21, 2010 @ 05:46
    vijay
    0

    Heelo Thomas,

    Thanks for your reply but my question is How to get the domain names assaigned to a node? and

    my previous question is How to assign domains to a node?

    cheers,

    --vijay.

  • Thomas Höhler 1237 posts 1709 karma points MVP
    Jan 21, 2010 @ 08:50
    Thomas Höhler
    0

    Sorry for the unconvenience Vijay, reacted on the comment from sniemuth without reading completely...

    So for the question How to get the domain names assaigned to a node? the solution would be the api call mentioned above:

    umbraco.library.GetCurrentDomain(int nodeId) where nodeId is the id of the node to get the domains from.

    hth,
    Thomas

  • Dirk De Grave 4541 posts 6021 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jan 21, 2010 @ 10:24
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    ...Or use Domain.GetDomainsById(nodeId) which returns an array of Domain 

     

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • Thomas Höhler 1237 posts 1709 karma points MVP
    Jan 21, 2010 @ 10:59
    Thomas Höhler
    0

    Which is the same, cause the library function uses Domain.GetDomainsById

    ;-)

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies