Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Thomas Petersen 3 posts 33 karma points
    Dec 03, 2013 @ 17:01
    Thomas Petersen
    0

    Umbraco 7 usercontrol

    Hi everyone

    Currently implementing a website using Umbraco 7. I have a Usercontrol containing a three textboxes and a submitbutton (a simple contactform).

    When I place the generated Macro onto a page and then want to test it, it fails when it reaches the first textbox.

    Any ideas?

    Code on ascx:

        <div class="input-error">
            <asp:Literal ID="Literal1" runat="server"></asp:Literal></div>
        <div class="input-label">Name</div>
        <div class="input-holder">
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" CssClass="textinput" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        </div>
        <div class="input-label">Email</div>
        <div class="input-holder">
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" CssClass="textinput" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        </div>
        <div class="input-label">Message</div>
        <div class="input-holder">
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox3" TextMode="MultiLine" CssClass="textmultiinput" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        </div>
        <div class="input-button">
            <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" CssClass="inputbutton" Text="Send" />
        </div>

    Codebehind is not doing anything, I just want to see the textboxes before I move on.

  • Vincent Baaij 95 posts 344 karma points c-trib
    Dec 03, 2013 @ 17:26
    Vincent Baaij
    100

    Thomas,

    Umbraco 7 sets the default render engine to MVC. If you want to use usercontrols I think you have to set te render engine to use webforms.

    You can change the setting in config/umbracosettings.config:

     <templates>
        <defaultRenderingEngine>Webforms</defaultRenderingEngine>
      </templates>
  • Thomas Petersen 3 posts 33 karma points
    Dec 03, 2013 @ 18:11
    Thomas Petersen
    0

    Nope, that didn't change anything, Any other ideas?

  • Vincent Baaij 95 posts 344 karma points c-trib
    Dec 03, 2013 @ 21:13
    Vincent Baaij
    0

    Can you post what the template and macro looks like?

  • Thomas Petersen 3 posts 33 karma points
    Dec 03, 2013 @ 22:06
    Thomas Petersen
    0

    OK, i got it working. I added <form runat="server">, had tried that before, but this time around it worked.... :/ Have no idea why i didn't work before, but there you go.

     

    Thanks for the help, it might be a combination of your help and the added form tag that did the trick.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft