Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Eran Meir 401 posts 543 karma points
    Apr 07, 2011 @ 22:49
    Eran Meir
    0

    intellisense of model

    hi, i'm trying to work on my first macro.

    i've created a cshtml file, i create a foreach loop but i can get intellisense for Model

    please help.

    thank you :)

  • Eran 292 posts 436 karma points
    Apr 08, 2011 @ 01:28
    Eran
    0

    first of all as you know i'm also new i'n  razor macros...

    but i found that if i use CurrentModel instead of Model, i get the intellisense.

    from my checks its the same object, please someone correct me if i'm wrong.

    another tip that i can give you, is to download the umbraco source and take a look on the file:

    \umbraco_b9d17b6ddfe2\umbraco.MacroEngines.Juno\RazorDynamicNode\DynamicNode.cs

    and you will get all the properties, functions, etc. of this object.

    good luck! yesturday i did my first macro - a customized sub navigation for my needs. it was no so easy after using xslt in the past year.. but at the end, i get really nice and short code. i'm sure after practice we can have some really nice results.

  • kows 81 posts 151 karma points c-trib
    Apr 08, 2011 @ 08:41
    kows
    0

    @using umbraco.MacroEngines

     

    @{

    var myModel = (DynamicNode) Model;

    myModel.

    }

     

    from the razor movie @ http://www.buug.be/en/events/umbraco-festival

  • Eran Meir 401 posts 543 karma points
    Apr 08, 2011 @ 09:44
    Eran Meir
    0

    eran - what is CurrentModel?
    kows thanks ! that's exactly what i was looking for

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 5058 posts 15520 karma points MVP admin hq
    Apr 08, 2011 @ 09:49
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    0

    Eran is correct, instead of writing Model, write CurrentModel and you'll see. It does exactly the same as the code that kows posted, but without all the code. ;-)

  • Eran Meir 401 posts 543 karma points
    Apr 08, 2011 @ 09:58
    Eran Meir
    0

    i have Model, but no CurrentModel :s

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft