Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Joseph Esquibel 7 posts 99 karma points
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 15:50
    Joseph Esquibel
    0

    What is the easiest way to get a selected dropdown prevalue as string?

    Hello All,

    I'm pretty new to Umbraco, and i'm loving it so far. I would love it even more if I knew how to get a selected value from a dropdown list.

    I was hoping I can pull the value in 1 line of code for my shorthand conditional statement, like so:

    enter image description here

    basically, if the prevalue "right" is selected, then I would float the div to the right.

    I read this article, which brought me a little closer, but no success: https://our.umbraco.org/documentation/getting-started/backoffice/property-editors/built-in-property-editors/dropdown-list-publishing-keys

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance.

  • Christopher Pascual 27 posts 275 karma points
    Aug 26, 2015 @ 08:57
    Christopher Pascual
    0

    Hope this helps :

    <div class="col-md-4" @(sec.getProperty("Image Position").Value=="Right" ? "style='float:right'" : string.Empty)>
    
  • Joseph Esquibel 7 posts 99 karma points
    Aug 26, 2015 @ 14:37
    Joseph Esquibel
    0

    Thanks Christopher,

    I get a compilation error:

    CS1061: 'Umbraco.Core.Models.IPublishedContent' does not contain a definition for 'getProperty' and no extension method 'getProperty' accepting a first argument of type 'Umbraco.Core.Models.IPublishedContent' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    I get past this error when I capitalized the "G" in GetProperty. Now I get an empty object error, not a definition error (I think this is good).

    I'll mess around with it today and let you know what I find.

    Everybody: please jump in if you think you know what the problem is.

    Thanks in advance.

  • MrFlo 159 posts 403 karma points
    Aug 26, 2015 @ 15:00
    MrFlo
    100

    It's may be better to check if you have the property as well with HasProperty:

    @(sec.HasProperty("imagePosition") && sec.GetProperty("imagePosition").Value=="Right" ? "style='float:right'" : string.Empty)
    

    Are you sure about your property name with a space ? This seems strange as when you create a property the alias is generated without space and in camel case...

  • Joseph Esquibel 7 posts 99 karma points
    Aug 26, 2015 @ 15:26
    Joseph Esquibel
    0

    MrFlo,

    That did it. Here's the the working code

    @(sec.GetProperty("imagePosition").Value.ToString() == "Right" ? "style=float:right" : string.Empty)
    

    Looks like I should have been using the alias rather than the property name. Thanks for your help!

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies