Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Bjarne Fyrstenborg 1282 posts 4014 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Dec 14, 2010 @ 14:04
    Bjarne Fyrstenborg
    0

    How to get selected dropdown multiple values

    I use the datatype dropdown multiple, where I have created some values for shoe sizes as shown below.

    How can I get the selected values in backend, so I can use these values in a dropdown in frontend?

    e.g. if you have choosen size 32 and 33, these values will be the output, so I can use them in a frontend dropdown.

     

  • Rich Green 2246 posts 4008 karma points
    Dec 14, 2010 @ 14:47
    Rich Green
    0

    Hi Bjarne,

    There's are otherways of doing this but I never use the Data Types for this type of thing.

    Instead I create a separate section of the site where I hold values for this, this also means the client can edit them if needed, so:

    - Content

    - Website

    - Home

    - Products etc.

    - Settings

    - Shoe Sizes

    - 32

    - 32 1/2

    - 33

    Then in the XSLT you can pull the values from the settings section.

    If you want to use the Umbraco data type then there's one set up for you

    Rich

  • Bjarne Fyrstenborg 1282 posts 4014 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Dec 14, 2010 @ 15:13
    Bjarne Fyrstenborg
    0

    Thanks for your answer.

    I have created some products in the way Tea Commerce setup the products.

    So I have created them like this:
    Product 1
    - size 32
    - size 32½
    - size 33

    and the same for other products.

    But I want to reuse the values, so I don't have to created them below each products. The suggestion you mention might work, but then products have the same options. I think some of the shoes are available in more sizez than others.

    I use the Dropdownlist multiple datatype, I just wondering how to pull the selected values. Then I could use these values in my frontend dropdownlist.

  • Bo Damgaard Mortensen 719 posts 1207 karma points
    Dec 16, 2010 @ 02:08
    Bo Damgaard Mortensen
    0

    Hi Bjarne,

    While I fully respect your way of doing this, I think I would do it like Rich explained. However, I would make use of the Umbraco Relationship API. So the structure would be like this:

    - Content
    - Site
    - Products
    - Shoes
    - Nike Shox
    - Settings
    - Sizes
    - 32
    - 32½
    - 33

    Then when you make a new shoe, you can relate this to the sizes it's available in and pull that info from XSLT/ASP.NET UserControls. Of course, this approach seems quite complex at first, but when the relations are set up, it's really neat!

    For easier management of your relations I can only recommend Hendy Rachers RelationType package which can be found here

  • Dirk De Grave 4541 posts 6021 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Dec 16, 2010 @ 08:46
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    Maybe this post may help you getting all values from a dropdown datatype (may need to tweak the code a bit...)

     

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • Bjarne Fyrstenborg 1282 posts 4014 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Dec 16, 2010 @ 16:34
    Bjarne Fyrstenborg
    0

    Thanks for your suggestions.

    I have the following i my XSLT:

    <select class="chooseVariant">
       <option value="0">
          Choose: <xsl:value-of select="productVariantName"/>
       </option>
       <xsl:variable name="variantList" select="umbraco.library:Split(productSize, ',')/value" />
       <xsl:if test="productSize != ''">
       <xsl:for-each select="$variantList">
       <option value="{$currentPage/Produkt/@id}">
          <xsl:value-of select="current()"/>
       </option>
       </xsl:for-each>
       </xsl:if>
    </select>

    which give me this in frontend:

    when I have selected 32 and 33 in my multiple dropdown property.

    The option value is not quite correct, as it's the same id I get... I need someway to have an unique id for the node and the selected value.
    In Tea Commerce each variant has it's own node, but I only have a node for the product.. I don't know if there's some way to compare the node and the selected value from frontend dropdown. So when I add to product to the cart, I get something like "Produkt 1 - size 32" in my order line.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft