Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Tom Maton 387 posts 660 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 10:53
    Tom Maton
    0

    Macro parameters not passing through

    Hi All,

    I'm using 4.0.3 on a client site and trying to pass a parameter through a macro into the XSLT

    This is my code:

    <xsl:param name="currentPage"/>
    <xsl:param name="imageFolder" select="/macro/selectedfolder" />

    <xsl:template match="/">
        <xsl:copy-of select="$imageFolder" />
        <xsl:if test="$imageFolder != ''">
        <xsl:for-each select="umbraco.library:GetMedia($imageFolder,'false')/node">
            <xsl:element name="img">
                <xsl:attribute name="alt">
                    <xsl:value-of select="@nodeName"/>
                </xsl:attribute>
                <xsl:attribute name="src">
                    <xsl:value-of select="./data [@alias='umbracoFile']" />
                </xsl:attribute>
            </xsl:element>
        </xsl:for-each>
        </xsl:if>
    </xsl:template>

    But nothing is coming through, the parameter type is mediaCurrent()

    Thanks

    Tom

     

  • Petr Snobelt 923 posts 1535 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 11:26
    Petr Snobelt
    2

    Try look at macro parameters. Put this before your code, any you can see parameter values

    <textarea>
    <xsl:copy-of select="/macro" />
    </textarea>

    Petr

  • Tom Maton 387 posts 660 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 12:02
    Tom Maton
    0

    Hi Petr,

    Thats returns <macro />.

    Tom

  • Petr Snobelt 923 posts 1535 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 12:09
    Petr Snobelt
    0

    Go to macro definition and add macro parameters on parameters tab.

    If you have set it correctly, try post html which call macro and your version of umbraco.

  • Tom Maton 387 posts 660 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 12:17
    Tom Maton
    0

    Ok, I've added another parameter contentPicker and that is returning a value but the mediaCurrent is always getting lost when getting published.

     

  • Tom Maton 387 posts 660 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 12:31
    Tom Maton
    0

    Right this is wierd, I've removed it and added it again and now it works!!

    CONFUSED!!

    Thanks for the hint re the textarea

    Tom

     

  • Petr Snobelt 923 posts 1535 karma points
    Jan 17, 2011 @ 13:15
    Petr Snobelt
    0

    I'm glad it help. You can mark one of my answers like solution :-)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft