Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Gordon Saxby 1461 posts 1883 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 20:54
    Gordon Saxby
    0

    Why can't I have asp.net controls in my XSLT?

    Umbraco V4 - why can't I just have -
    [code]

  • Lee Kelleher 4026 posts 15836 karma points MVP 13x admin c-trib
    Feb 22, 2009 @ 23:44
    Lee Kelleher
    0

    Hi Gordon,

    You could try adding ...
    [code]xmlns:asp="http://schemas.microsoft.com"[/code]
    ... to the ...
    [code][/code]
    ... but I'm not 100% sure what you're trying to achieve though.

    Cheers,
    - Lee

  • Gordon Saxby 1461 posts 1883 karma points
    Feb 23, 2009 @ 12:23
    Gordon Saxby
    0

    Basically, I don't want the panel to show if there's nothing in it. So I wanted to have the asp:panel inside an if-then statement inside the XSLT.

    I'll try your suggestion ...

  • Lee Kelleher 4026 posts 15836 karma points MVP 13x admin c-trib
    Feb 24, 2009 @ 18:26
    Lee Kelleher
    0

    Gordon, I'm still curious to why you want to have an ASP.NET control inside an XSLT? As it's going to be treated as text/html and not render as a .NET control.

  • Ismail Mayat 4511 posts 10092 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Feb 25, 2009 @ 09:44
    Ismail Mayat
    0

    Gorden,

    If you are in v4 then in the template you can do conditional stuff:

    [code]

    <script runat="server"><br />
        umbraco.presentation.nodeFactory.Node node = umbraco.presentation.nodeFactory.Node.GetCurrent();<br />
    </script>


    <%if(node.Id==1220){%>

    <%}%>

    [/code]

    in your case you would have different condition and obviously macro would be panel.

    Regards

    Ismail

  • Gordon Saxby 1461 posts 1883 karma points
    Feb 25, 2009 @ 10:28
    Gordon Saxby
    0

    [quote=leekelleher]Gordon, I'm still curious to why you want to have an ASP.NET control inside an XSLT? As it's going to be treated as text/html and not render as a .NET control.[/quote]
    Ah, I didn't realise / appreciate that!

    As things stand, it shouldn't be a problem as the panel should always have content.

    Thanks Ismail for pointing out a valid way of doing it!

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft