Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • umbracov 38 posts 58 karma points
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 18:49
    umbracov
    0

    If condition and bool property

    I have a property IsValid in Document  Type with type set to true/false. Now I want to check this value in my xslt and branch the functionality accordingly. How do I do this........my code always retruns false and does not branch out. I would appreciate if someone could provide me the code f/else condition.

    Here are some code samples that I found in the forums and have tried and  failed

    <xsl:if test="IsValid ">

    <xsl:if test="string(data [@alias=IsValid ]) = '1'">

    <xsl:if test="string($currentPage/data [@alias=IsValid ]) = '1'">


    Thanks.

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2196 karma points MVP
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 18:56
    Kim Andersen
    0

    Hi

    Try this small snippet:

    <xsl:if test="$currentPage/IsValid='1'">
    <!-- Here we can do something if the true/false is checked -->
    </xsl:if>

    /Kim A

  • umbracov 38 posts 58 karma points
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 19:02
    umbracov
    0

    It always returns true no mater check for '1' or '0'.

    Thanks.

  • umbracov 38 posts 58 karma points
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 19:11
    umbracov
    0

    It works

    <xsl:if test="not(isValid='1')"> 

      do your stuff here

    </xsl:if >

    If the value is checked then IsValid returns '1' else NULLis returned.

  • Kim Andersen 1447 posts 2196 karma points MVP
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 20:37
    Kim Andersen
    2

    Hmm.... A true/false property should return either 0 or 1 if you have published the page. Are you checking this inside a loop of some kind? I'm asking because you are not having $currentPage in the code from your recent post.

    If you're inside a loop, it would also make sense that $currenPage/IsValid doesn't return 0 or 1.

    /Kim A

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 21:10
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Could you perhaps share the XML output with us? This behaviour sounds a bit odd to me as well.

    What version of Umbraco are you using?

    /Jan

  • Chriztian Steinmeier 2798 posts 8788 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 22:13
    Chriztian Steinmeier
    1

    Hi,

    I always use the not(propertyName = 1) version - also when checking umbracoNaviHide. It safeguards against the case where the property doesn't even exist on a Document (whether because it hasn't got it, or because it hasn't been published since it got it). 

    Kim's point is important - that you need $currentPage if not inside a loop or matching template.

    /Chriztian 

  • umbracov 38 posts 58 karma points
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 23:00
    umbracov
    0

    My umbraco version 4.5.2

    The reason for why 0 was not displayed was because once a new property is created the content has to be published, which I did not do because I thought the checkbox was to remain unchecked and so I did not bother publishing it ......................my mistake.

    I am inside the loop and hence not $currentPage.

    Thanks for the so many quick responses. I did learn something new today..........Thanks......guys!

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft