Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Grant 6 posts 26 karma points
    Mar 11, 2014 @ 05:53
    Grant
    0

    Output in test, none in live?

    Hey guys,

    I am creating a xslt to generate bootstrap modals form youtube videos, the weird thing was that it works properally in test but my frontend just generates <div class="container"></div> with no modal generation here is my xslt. Any ideas?

    <div class="container">
    <xsl:if test="$currentPage/VideoLibrary != ''">
    <xsl:for-each select="$currentPage//Video">
    <div class="modal fade" id="videoModal{@id}">
    <div class="modal-dialog">
    <div class="modal-content">
    <div class="modal-header">
    <button type="button" class="close" data-dismiss="modal" aria-hidden="true"><i class="fa fa-times">&nbsp;</i></button>
    <h4 class="modal-title"><i class="fa fa-video-camera">&nbsp;</i>&nbsp;<xsl:value-of select="videoTitle"/></h4>
    </div>
    <div class="modal-body">
    <iframe width="100%" src="{embedCode}" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen="true">&nbsp;</iframe>
    </div>
    </div><!-- /.modal-content -->
    </div><!-- /.modal-dialog -->
    </div><!-- /.modal -->
    <!-- END MODAL -->
    </xsl:for-each>
    <xsl:for-each select="$currentPage/VideoLibrary/Video">
    <a href="#videoModal{@id}"><xsl:value-of select="videoTitle"/></a>
    </xsl:for-each>
    </xsl:if>
    </div>
  • Kevin Jump 2310 posts 14695 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Mar 11, 2014 @ 06:26
    Kevin Jump
    1

    Speaking from bitter experience I would check the property names are the same on live and Dev. I've been caught out before by a rouge changes in case and transposing letters in the property names.

  • Grant 21 posts 61 karma points
    Mar 11, 2014 @ 15:15
    Grant
    0

    Well I don't think its that, because everything shows up when I preview the xslt output from umbraco's backend.

  • Grant 21 posts 61 karma points
    Mar 13, 2014 @ 21:59
    Grant
    0

    Yes, all of my properties are correct...any other reason it wouldn't generate the html on the front end?

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Mar 13, 2014 @ 22:59
    Jan Skovgaard
    1

    Hi Grant

    Have you tried to clear the cache by right clicking the content node and choose "Republish entire site"? That should update the umbraco.config file so the content gets written to your page.

    Hope this helps.

    /Jan

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft