Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 12:25
    hrg
    0

    auto generation of extra images in media

    Hello

    When we uplaod image in media section, it auto generates other two images. Can I disable this functionality ?

    I don't want this.

  • Michaël Vanbrabandt 863 posts 3348 karma points c-trib
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 12:56
    Michaël Vanbrabandt
    0

    Hi hrg,

    it auto generates other two images

    You mean you see 2 other images next to the original one which different sizes? That mains you have set 2 image crops in the Image DataType which is located under Settings > Media Types > Image DataType > Upload Image property > Image Cropper settings:

    enter image description here

    Just remove the crops here and you will only see one version, the original version of your image.

    Hope this helps.

    /Michaël

  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 14:42
    hrg
    0

    Its already like that... no crops ...

    and this happens when we add image through create option in media.

  • Michaël Vanbrabandt 863 posts 3348 karma points c-trib
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 14:57
    Michaël Vanbrabandt
    0

    Can you show us a preview, printscreen?

    Thanks

    /Michaël

  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 15:00
    hrg
    0

    enter image description here

  • Michaël Vanbrabandt 863 posts 3348 karma points c-trib
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 15:03
    Michaël Vanbrabandt
    0

    I mean of the 2 other images beeing showed next to the original one in the Media section.

    Thanks

    /Michaël

  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 15:13
    hrg
    0

    In media section it doesnot show these images, but if you go to media folder in your project and see the /media/1124/ folder.... then it will show 3 images. as show in image. In media section it shows only one image /media/1124/ untitled.png.enter image description here

    this all happens only when create option we use in media section

  • Nik 1604 posts 7228 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Mar 29, 2018 @ 16:21
    Nik
    0

    Hi hrg,

    Couple of questions:

    1. What version of Umbraco are you running?
    2. Are you using any custom media providers?
    3. Can you recall what version of Umbraco the site was built in originally?

    Thanks,

    Nik

  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 30, 2018 @ 04:30
    hrg
    0
    1. umbraco 7.8
    2. No
    3. umbraco 6.0.5
  • Michaël Vanbrabandt 863 posts 3348 karma points c-trib
    Mar 30, 2018 @ 07:08
    Michaël Vanbrabandt
    0

    Hi hrg,

    If I am correct then previously the thumbnails where rendered in Umbraco using the ImageThumbnailProvider.

    I can't remember in which version its shipped over to the ImageProcessor.

    ImageProcessor is a third party tool Umbraco uses to render Images and also for showing thumbnails in the Umbraco backoffice.

    Example of how it renders the thumbnails now:

    <img ng-class="{'trashed': image.trashed}" ng-src="/media/1323/10411858_674044786025229_1494278890264188605_n.jpg?width=500&amp;mode=max&amp;animationprocessmode=first" alt="" ng-show="image.thumbnail" title="10411858_674044786025229_1494278890264188605_n.jpg" src="/media/1323/10411858_674044786025229_1494278890264188605_n.jpg?width=500&amp;mode=max&amp;animationprocessmode=first">
    

    Hope this helps.

    /Michaël

  • Nik 1604 posts 7228 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Mar 30, 2018 @ 07:19
    Nik
    0

    Hi Hrg,

    Are these thumbnails still being created when you upload new media? As Michael says, Umbraco used to generate these on upload, however looking through the source code I am not 100% that it doesn't still. But there doesn't seem to be any config setting you can set to prevent it.

    Ultimately, I think the answer to your question might be, "no" you can't prevent it. However it is possible that it won't happen on any new uploads based on how Umbraco now works with ImageProcessor.

    Thanks,

    Nik

  • hrg 32 posts 152 karma points
    Mar 30, 2018 @ 07:32
    hrg
    0

    Yes Nik,

    Through upload control it works fine. The issue is only when we add image by creating media node.

    So I think for now there is no solution to prevent this.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft