Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Dec 19, 2010 @ 17:52
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    "Edit in Canvas" gives "Resource not found"

    Right-clicking and selecting "Edit in Canvas" Results in

    Server Error in '/' Application.

    The resource cannot be found.

     

    Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

    Requested Url: /1190.aspx

    So it is trying to go to http://localhost/1190.aspx and doesn't even have my virtual folder in the url. I can go to http://localhost/montessori2_0/1190.aspx and it shows up just fine but is not editable.

    It did work at one point and I'm not quite sure when it stopped working. I have a form element in the body tag and can't seem to find anything else wrong with it. I even installed the Runway modules and those would not let me edit in the canvas either. Any ideas?

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Jan 10, 2011 @ 00:11
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    Ok, so I had the site setup in a virtual directory in development and that was causing the error. Now I get the "edit in canvas" to pull up the page, but it is just a preview of the page. No edit features.

    I'm also having a small issue with adding media in a link in the rich text editor. It automatically adds a "~/" which renders my link as http://localhost:81/~/media/... Am I missing something?

    Edit: The problem is, the link automaticaly comes up with the "~/" for the client when selecting from the media list in the rich text editor link button. Any way I can make it not come up with those characters? Or do I have something setup wrong?

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Jan 23, 2011 @ 17:57
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    Surely someone has had this same problem?

  • Ernst Utvik 123 posts 235 karma points
    Jan 23, 2011 @ 19:34
    Ernst Utvik
    0

    To edit a page in canvas mode you need to insert text with <umbraco:Item>. If you are rendering your pages with xslt you can do something like:

    <xsl:value-of select="umbraco.library:Item($currentPage/@id, 'bodyText')" disable-output-escaping="yes"/>

    Not sure about the media link issue tough.

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    May 08, 2011 @ 04:32
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    My fix ended up being one little line in the master page. I had created my own default master page that inherited from nothing. Added

    MasterPageFile="~/umbraco/masterpages/default.master"

    and a content holder and it works like a charm. Sad that it took 5 months to figure that out.

  • Mila 60 posts 79 karma points
    Feb 14, 2012 @ 14:27
    Mila
    0

    I'm having the same problem. When I try to acess the canvas mode, the follow error message is displayd in the web browser:

    Server Error in '/' Application.


    The resource cannot be found.

    Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.  Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

    Requested URL: /1050.aspx


    Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.272

    Can someone help me, please?

  • Amir Khan 1269 posts 2681 karma points
    Feb 14, 2012 @ 23:21
    Amir Khan
    0

    Having the same problem as Mila also...

  • Amir Khan 1269 posts 2681 karma points
    Feb 14, 2012 @ 23:22
    Amir Khan
    0

    Having the same problem as Mila also...

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 05:59
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    Wow guys...this is over a year old. I was using Umbraco 4.5.2 for .NET 3.5.

    As I explained in the first reply. When I was getting the error I had it setup in a virtual directory and that version (don't know any newer) could not be set up that way.

    It needed to be setup in it's own domain.

    Good luck.

  • Mila 60 posts 79 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 12:15
    Mila
    0

    I'm using umbraco 4.7.1 for .NET 4 in a local machine.

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 12:33
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    Soooo....in IIS on your local machine. Do you have it set up as a virtual directory under a domain (ex. www.domain.com/umbracoapp/umbraco) or as the main domain (ex. www.domain.com/umbraco)?

  • Mila 60 posts 79 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 12:36
    Mila
    0

    No, I don't have a domain yet. It's set up in my localhost.

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 13:08
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    (ex. http://localhost/umbracoapp/umbraco) or as the main domain (ex. http://localhost/umbraco)?

    The first example link above WILL NOT work.

  • Mila 60 posts 79 karma points
    Feb 15, 2012 @ 13:22
    Mila
    0

    Omg, I'm confused now.
    My main domain is http://localhost/build3/umbraco. ;
    I have installed umbraco in my root c:/inetpub/wwwroot/build3.

    what r u mean about umbracoapp?

    Is my build3 an umbracoapp?

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Feb 16, 2012 @ 00:47
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    I'm sorry but do you know what a virtual directory is? If you don't then you need to go research it.

    If your build3 is a virtual directory then yes, your build 3 is like my unbracoapp and it will NOT work. It needs to be in the root.

  • Michael Rutherford 53 posts 73 karma points
    Feb 16, 2012 @ 00:53
    Michael Rutherford
    0

    http://our.umbraco.org/forum/getting-started/installing-umbraco/16373-Virtual-Directory-for-461

    Here's someone that got it working in 4.6.1 so I guess that limitation is no longer...however, he says that he did some tweaking and made a change to the ubmTopNavigation.

    My site is on an older version so I don't think I can help you further. Hope that points you in the right direction though.

  • Mila 60 posts 79 karma points
    Feb 16, 2012 @ 11:57
    Mila
    0

    My build3 is in my root, it isn't a virtual directory.

    Thank you very much for your help :)

  • Hiranmai 7 posts 27 karma points
    Oct 05, 2015 @ 10:18
    Hiranmai
    0

    Hi,

    I Just set folder permissions.Then it works fine.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft