Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Sébastien Richer 194 posts 430 karma points
    Sep 12, 2012 @ 19:31
    Sébastien Richer
    0

    SQLCE with uComponents Multi Node Tree Picker (MNTP) throws exception

    Hello,

    I have this site with a SQL Server database, using the SQL Server Compact Toolbox plugin for VS 2012, I transfered it to a SQLCE database. I was using uComponents' Multi Node Tree Picker. Now any content nodes that had my datatype that used the MNTP throw an error in the CMS backoffice.

    [FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.]
       System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal) +14365689
       System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info) +305
       uComponents.Core.DataTypes.MultiNodeTreePicker.MNTP_PrevalueEditor.<get_StartNodeSelectionType>b__10(PreValue x) +49
       uComponents.Core.DataTypes.MultiNodeTreePicker.MNTP_PrevalueEditor.GetPreValue(PropertyIndex index, Func`2 output, T defaultVal) +170
       uComponents.Core.DataTypes.MultiNodeTreePicker.MNTP_DataType.Tree_Init(Object sender, EventArgs e) +394
       uComponents.Core.DataTypes.MultiNodeTreePicker.MNTP_DataEditor.OnInit(EventArgs e) +90
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +186
       System.Web.UI.Control.AddedControl(Control control, Int32 index) +189
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +186
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +421
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +421
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +421
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +421
       System.Web.UI.Control.AddedControl(Control control, Int32 index) +189
       umbraco.controls.ContentControl.addControlNew(Property p, TabPage tp, String Caption) +3676
       umbraco.controls.ContentControl.CreateChildControls() +867
       System.Web.UI.Control.EnsureChildControls() +189
       umbraco.controls.ContentControl.OnInit(EventArgs e) +123
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +186
       System.Web.UI.Control.AddedControl(Control control, Int32 index) +189
       umbraco.cms.presentation.editContent.OnInit(EventArgs e) +1007
       System.Web.UI.Control.InitRecursive(Control namingContainer) +186
       System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +2098

    I looked in the table schemas and noticed a discrepency:

     

    • In SQLCE, column cmdDataType.dbType is of type nvarchar(50)
    • In SQL server, column cmdDataType.dbType is of type varchar(50)
    Could that be the source of my problem? I really don't see what causes this.
    Anyone crosse this issue before?
    Thank you!

     

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Sep 12, 2012 @ 22:05
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Sebastian

    If I understand your post correctly your MNTP datatype does not exist anymore? If so have you then removed the property on the document type(s) that is using it? If not try removing it and see if that fixes it.

    If the MNTP still exist but a configured startnode has been deleted then go to the datatype and change the start node.

    Hope this helps.

    /Jan

  • Sébastien Richer 194 posts 430 karma points
    Sep 12, 2012 @ 22:22
    Sébastien Richer
    0

    I still have the MNTP and I still have my datatype "abc" that uses MNTP. If I go in developper and select my "abc" datatype, I get the same error message. If I create a new datatype using the MNTP, it seems to work. I'm digging around in the database, trying to find something "un-set" or something, but I really am running out of ideas.

    Thanks for the help Jan

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Sep 12, 2012 @ 23:12
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Sébastian

    When you look at your "abc" datatype that references the MNTP in the datatypes section what node does i start on? Does that node still exist? Try changing the start node and see if that makes a difference. I hope this makes sense :)

    /Jan

  • Sébastien Richer 194 posts 430 karma points
    Sep 12, 2012 @ 23:48
    Sébastien Richer
    0

    Hi Jan,

    Well before I migrated my database to SQLCE, I had these 

    SELECT *
    FROM cmsDataTypePreValues
    WHERE datatypeNodeId = 1222
    iddatatypeNodeId value sortorder alias
    43 1222 0 44 1222 400 1 45 1222 0 2 60 1222 content 0 61 1222 0 62 1222 1 0 63 1222 True 0 64 1222 0 0 65 1222 0 0 66 1222 -1 0 67 1222 False 0 68 1222 0 0 69 1222 1 0

    And if i look at the same thing in my SQLCE database:

    iddatatypeNodeId value sortorder alias
    43 1222 0 44 1222 400 1 45 1222 0 2 60 1222 content 0 61 1222 0 62 1222 1 0 63 1222 True 0 64 1222 0 0 65 1222 0 0 66 1222 -1 0 67 1222 False 0 68 1222 0 0 69 1222 1 0

    So the values of my "abc" datatype (id = 1222) look to be exactly as they were previously. If I run my site with the old database, it runs smoothly.

    Now I went back and checked that value, it's set to "SYSTEM DATA: umbraco master root" so my "content" node basically, that is #66, value set to -1.

    I changed that value in my SQLCE to 1327 (another valid node id), but got the same result.

    I'll try changing all the values one by one, see if I find a culprit. I'll repost soon.

    Thanks!

  • Sébastien Richer 194 posts 430 karma points
    Sep 13, 2012 @ 16:41
    Sébastien Richer
    0

    So changing the prevalues did not solve my issue. I tried deleting the cmsPropertyData values assigned to that data type and it got me access to that "abc" data type in the developper section. But my content nodes still throw errors when I consult them. I guess I'll wipe anything related to that data type in my database. Wonder what really is going on. Ohh well I have to move on from this though.

    Thanks for the help Jan

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Sep 13, 2012 @ 17:58
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Sébastian

    What version of Umbraco are you using? And do you by any chance have made an upgrade from 4.7.x to 4.8 while migrating the DB as well?

    /Jan

  • Sébastien Richer 194 posts 430 karma points
    Sep 13, 2012 @ 18:07
    Sébastien Richer
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I had 4.7.2 and had not upgraded to newer versions while doing this. I'll be doing the upgrading this afternoon or next week :)

    Thanks

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft