Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 10:52
    Tom Engan
    0

    Upgrade from 7.3.1 to (7.3.3 or) 7.3.4 fails + 7.3.4 to 7.3.6, same problem

    EDIT: It was from v. 7.3.1 - not v. 7.3.2

    Same happened when I upgraded from v. 7.3.1 to v. 7.3.3. Both backoffice and website didn't render as it should: enter image description here

    I hade to make a new v. 7.3.3 install to get the website render as it should.

    Then I upgraded from v. 7.3.3 to v. 7.3.4 and just the same happened: Website didn't render as it should (se picture).

    Any ideas why this happened?

  • Frans de Jong 514 posts 1748 karma points c-trib
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 10:56
    Frans de Jong
    100

    I had the same problem.

    I had to build thee solution several times and after that I had to use Ctrl-F5 After that the problem was gone in my case.

    I think it's a cache problem somehow.

  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Feb 01, 2016 @ 13:17
    Tom Engan
    0

    Experienced exactly the same as you. After several build and F5, my website works correctly, and my problem is gone (but I still don't know quite where the problem lies).

  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 11:19
    Tom Engan
    0

    I always delete ClientDependency cache files, and CCleaner after, who always earlier has worked, but not in this upgrade cases.

  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 11:47
    Tom Engan
    0

    Tested a clean v. 7.3.1 install and upgraded it to v. 7.3.4, and overwrite all config files (key [A]=all), and this worked very well. So maybe some trouble with any of the config files leads to these rendering problems?

  • Frans de Jong 514 posts 1748 karma points c-trib
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 12:08
    Frans de Jong
    0

    Ah, you're right. I forgot all about that. I had to overwrite my trees.config for it to work again.

  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 12:15
    Tom Engan
    0

    Ok, can't remember I've been asked for trees.config, but I see a new line had been added in the <!-- Custom --> section in the bottom after I installed the LeBlender package, so that had to be checked.

  • Tom Engan 430 posts 1173 karma points
    Feb 01, 2016 @ 12:50
    Tom Engan
    0

    Exactly the same happened when I was upgrading from 7.3.4 to 7.3.6.

    BTW: Found no upgrade to 7.3.6 with nuget Packet Manager Console, just upgrading with nuget Packetes for Solution.

    It's inconvenient installing Umbraco again each time for each upgrade I've tested lately, so does anyone have any idea of where the problem is?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft