Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:30
    Kate
    0

    Need help making macro works

    Hello

    I need a little help with something I think is very basic in umbraco.
    I'm reading this article: http://umbraco.org/documentation/books/xslt-basics/what-is-xslt and follow his examples. I just can't get it to work :-(

    I created an xslt which contain the following:
    <! - Start writing XSLT ->
      <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/@nodeName"/> <br/> <br/>
      Text: <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/data[@alias='website']/text()"/>

    There is automatically created a macro.

    Under Settings, I've created a Document Type (plaintext) where I've created a property with the following:
    Name: Website
    Alias: website
    Type: Richtext editor
    Tab: content

    On my page under the tab "content", I have added some text.

    And on my template (under Setings), I have added my macro. Looking like this:
    <%@ Master Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/umbraco/masterpages/default.master" AutoEventWireup="true" %>

    <asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolderDefault" runat="server">
     
      <umbraco:Macro Alias="Xxx" runat="server"></umbraco:Macro>
     
    </asp:Content>



    My problem is that I dont get any text displayed on the page.
    What am I doing wrong?
    Am I missing some settings?

    I look forward to hearing your reply.

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:33
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    Hi Kate,

    Which version of Umbraco are you using?

    Regards,

    Bijesh

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:35
    Kate
    0

    I´m using umbraco v 4.5.1

     

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:37
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    You might to check what template your document type is using and make sure that your content page has the template set under Properties tab

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:45
    Kate
    0

    I think all that is okay, because in my xslt I have written the word "Text" and that is displayed on my page.

     

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:49
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    Also, 4.5.1 uses the new XML schema, so the XSLT examples you were looking at are slightly out of date (for older version of Umbraco, 4.0.x).  Here's a reference how to use the new schema with some example:

    http://our.umbraco.org/wiki/reference/xslt/45-xml-schema/xslt-examples-updated-to-new-schema

     

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 11:51
    Kate
    0

    thanks

    I will have a look at it and then I will probably get back to you :-)

     

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 12:02
    Kate
    0

    I found this:

    <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/* [name() = $myMacroParameter and not(@isDoc)]" />

    but ofcause it gives me an error.

    The "$myMacroParameter" I don´t know what to do with.
    Is there some settings I need to change in the Macro

    And what about [name(). What does that means?

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 13:08
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    So, instead of:

    <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/data[@alias='website']/text()"/>

    Try:

    <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/website"/>

     

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 13:14
    Kate
    0

    It works - kind of :-)

    It writes my html on the page as well:

    http://shiftumbraco.planetshift.dk/1313.aspx

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 13:18
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    Ah, add disable-output-escaping - so it would be

    <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/website" disable-output-escaping="yes"/>

     

  • Kate 267 posts 610 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 13:23
    Kate
    0

    Jubii, it works

    So I dont have to think about if it is at Node or Data that Im getting my data from?

    Thanks for your help

     

  • Bijesh Tank 192 posts 420 karma points
    Sep 02, 2010 @ 13:44
    Bijesh Tank
    0

    Glad you got it working :)

    Using the new XML schema makes it easier to work with.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft