Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Ethan 41 posts 61 karma points
    Apr 24, 2010 @ 08:15
    Ethan
    0

    How to make Umbraco supports Chinese encoding?

    Umbraco advertise it is of multilingual, but in fact , it doesn't deal with the Chinese character well, the output compositions both in front-end and back-end are ganbled characters. Can you help? Thanks for attention!

  • Ethan 41 posts 61 karma points
    Apr 24, 2010 @ 13:23
    Ethan
    0

    Ganbled characters should be read  as garbled characters. I am sorry for the typo.

  • Alex 35 posts 55 karma points
    Apr 24, 2010 @ 14:26
    Alex
    0

    Do you use UTF8 encoding in web.config?

  • Morten Bock 1867 posts 2139 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Apr 25, 2010 @ 16:13
    Morten Bock
    0

    It is possible, I should think. Hasselblad has a site in japanese:

    http://www.hasselblad.jp///.aspx

    Could it be related to the font or something?

  • Tim 1193 posts 2655 karma points c-trib
    Apr 26, 2010 @ 13:09
    Tim
    0

    Hi,

    I've created Umbraco sites in Japanese (which is essentially the same character set), without problems.

    If the text is showing as squares and random characters, it usually means that you don't have the language support for that character set installed on your OS (Windows doesn't install it by default, as the files are quite large due to the size of the font sets).

    If the site is viewable publicly, post a link here and I'll check it from my machine, as I have all the far eastern character sets installed. If it works ok for me, it'll definately be the language support.

  • Tim 1193 posts 2655 karma points c-trib
    Apr 26, 2010 @ 15:24
    Tim
    0

    It could also be the database, if you haven't got it set to use UTF8.

  • Fergus Davidson 309 posts 586 karma points
    Apr 30, 2010 @ 08:31
    Fergus Davidson
    0

    any joy with this - is there a solution for chinese - i am having the same issue

  • Ethan 41 posts 61 karma points
    May 01, 2010 @ 10:33
    Ethan
    0

    I know the reason that  concerns, it is Mysql causes the mistake. When I use Sqlserver and VistaDB instead, the bug disappeared.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft