Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 10, 2010 @ 09:03
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Changes not showing up

    Hi all

    I have a problem with umbraco that whenever i make changes to my content it will not show on the website :(

    I run umbraco v 4.0.3 (Assembly version: 1.0.3625.27276)

     

    Here i what i do:

    Make change to a node and hit "Save and publish".

    Changes not showing on website, but when i do a preview it show my changes.

    I can make my changes show up on the website when i save a random change to web.config?

     

    Any idea on what goes on?

  • Ismail Mayat 4367 posts 9473 karma points MVP 2x admin c-trib
    Aug 10, 2010 @ 11:39
    Ismail Mayat
    0

    Michael,

    Can you ensure your folder permissions are correct.  I have seen this before where you publish but you still get old content its becuase permissions are not correct.

    Regards

     

    Ismail

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 10, 2010 @ 13:44
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Have set my provider to check folder permissions. Filezilla wont show current permissions :/

    Forgot to mention that the changed content do get saved just not published

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 10, 2010 @ 17:04
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    It wasn't the folder permissions. Problem still exists. Any other ideas? Touching the web.config is a temporary solution but not an annoying one :)

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 14:04
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    no one experienced same problem?

  • Berto 105 posts 177 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 15:51
    Berto
    0

    Hi Michael,

    Check if the umbraco.config in the app_data folder has the changes made to the node after the publish.

    Maybe is something about permissions in this file.

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 16:04
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Just checked. The changes are saved to umbraco.config, but not displayed on the frontend! Could it be a configuration error?

  • Berto 105 posts 177 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 16:16
    Berto
    0

    I think more about iis cache of some sort, Can you try a iisreset and check if you have the same problem?

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 20:15
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Im on a hosted server so i not sure that i can ask them to restart iis. I have other umbraco sites on the same server without that problem.

    What puzzles me is that when i add and save a space to web.coonfig the change pops up

  • Berto 105 posts 177 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 20:20
    Berto
    0

    That happens because when "touch" the web.config, you recycle the application pool, that's why I inclined to say that is something on iis.

    I'll get back to you, just let search somethings on my iis.

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 20:57
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Double checked with a working installation on the same server and found this difference! Dont know if this can be it:

    On the installation that fails i have installed "Repeatable Custom Content v2" and added this to web.config:

    <runtime>
         
    <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
           
    <dependentAssembly>
           
    <assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions" publicKeyToken="31BF3856AD364E35" culture="neutral" />
           
    <bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.61025.0" newVersion="3.5.0.0"/>
           
    </dependentAssembly>
         
    </assemblyBinding>
       
    </runtime>

    Will try to remove it...

  • Berto 105 posts 177 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 21:14
    Berto
    0

    I had a problem like this a time ago, but it was the umbraco.config file that wasn't being updated. I've checked what i have in here, and no luck.

    Sorry m8 for no help, hope you can solve it, or someone else can.

     

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 21:17
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    I appreciate your attempt to help me. Thanks!

    Anyone else have an idea where to look for the error?

  • Berto 105 posts 177 karma points
    Aug 17, 2010 @ 21:32
    Berto
    0

    One last thing:

    Check the logs to see if there any exceptions. If you don't have direct access to the database, install this package

    http://our.umbraco.org/projects/developer-tools/log-manager

    to check the logs (or another if you prefer). If you install this, go to "Developer" -> "Log Manager", choose a user (usually administrator) and check if there are any exceptions or something weird that is making that strange cache.

    Best of luck!

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 25, 2010 @ 13:14
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    I've done some further investigation:

    My Webhotel temporary address is: http://dameca.dk.web18.curanetserver.dk

    Dameca.dk and Dameca.com are redirected to that server.

    When i make a change to the danish site the change shows up

    When i make a change to the english site it will only show up if i go to http://dameca.dk.web18.curanetserver.dk/about-dameca.aspx and not if i go to http://www.dameca.com/about-dameca.aspx???

    In umbraco i have the danish site under the root node "Forside" and configured "Manage hostnames" to dameca.dk, www.dameca.dk = danish.

    The English site is under the root node "Home" and "Manage hostnames" is configured to "dameca.com, www.dameca.com = english.

     

    Does this give any meaning?

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Aug 25, 2010 @ 15:46
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    I found a way to publish my changes.

    If i log in at www.dameca.com i can make changes to the english site and at www.dameca.dk i can make changes to the danish site

  • Michael Falch Madsen 11 posts 31 karma points
    Sep 06, 2010 @ 17:57
    Michael Falch Madsen
    0

    Is this a known problem with the umbraco core? Can anyone tell if this have been corrected with an update?

  • Nico 9 posts 34 karma points
    Jan 04, 2011 @ 06:47
    Nico
    0

    Just installed umbraco (v 4.5.2) and I am having the same problem when I update content from the "wrong" site. Seems like a bug to me..

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft