Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Simon Yohannes 58 posts 188 karma points
    Oct 05, 2010 @ 18:08
    Simon Yohannes
    0

    "No Document exists with Version ..." when creating media using the top left create button

    mac users will want to use this button rather than right click.

    don't know why it's checking document version when creating media item ;/

    fairly serious imo, be wonderful if this was fixed

    cheers,

    si

    [ArgumentException: No Document exists with Version '91eef742-37d9-4081-bfad-329103bea932']
       umbraco.cms.businesslogic.web.Document.setupNode() +1469
       umbraco.cms.businesslogic.CMSNode..ctor(Int32 Id) +148
       umbraco.cms.businesslogic.Content..ctor(Int32 id) +67
       umbraco.cms.businesslogic.web.Document..ctor(Int32 id) +83
       umbraco.dialogs.create.CheckCreatePermissions(Int32 nodeId) +101
       umbraco.dialogs.create.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +589
       System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e) +25
       umbraco.BasePages.BasePage.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +74
       System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +71
       System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +3048
    

  • Simon Yohannes 58 posts 188 karma points
    Oct 05, 2010 @ 18:33
    Simon Yohannes
    0

    umbraco 4.5.2

  • Simon Yohannes 58 posts 188 karma points
    Oct 06, 2010 @ 14:36
    Simon Yohannes
    0

    i'm trying to change the source in /umbraco/create.aspx.cs (umbraco.presentation namespace)

    so that CheckCreatePermissions looks like below:

    private bool CheckCreatePermissions(int nodeId)
            {
                string nt=Request["nodeType"];
                return UmbracoEnsuredPage.CurrentUser.GetPermissions(
                    (nt.Equals("media",StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)?new Media(nodeId).Path:new Document(nodeId).Path)
                    )
                    .Contains(ActionNew.Instance.Letter.ToString());
            }

    after building and copying over dlls to the bin folder, i get compilation error with this not being found in current context ( /umbraco/controls/tree/treecontrol.ascx )

    <%#GetLegacyIActionJavascript()%>

    boo.

  • Wesley Herpoelaert 52 posts 123 karma points
    Oct 14, 2010 @ 15:15
    Wesley Herpoelaert
    0

    Did you find a solution for this problem?

  • Simon Yohannes 58 posts 188 karma points
    Oct 20, 2010 @ 10:01
    Simon Yohannes
    0

    nah :[

    maybe new 4.6 release has fixed it, will test today

  • Simon Yohannes 58 posts 188 karma points
    Nov 01, 2010 @ 14:23
    Simon Yohannes
    0

    still broken in juno. jeeez.

    such a straight forward fix too

  • stc 72 posts 101 karma points
    Dec 18, 2010 @ 11:36
    stc
    0

    Bump. This seems to also manifest itself on Member.Save() in Juno too?! What is the recommended solution?

    TIA.

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Dec 18, 2010 @ 16:47
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi SimonY

    Have you reported this on codeplex then? That's the best way to let the core team know about the issue and gives other people with the same problem an opportunity to vote up the bug, so it's getting more attention and more likely will be fixed in an upcoming release.

    Before you submit please read this guide: http://our.umbraco.org/wiki/how-tos/submitting-bug-reports

    /Jan

  • Jeroen Breuer 4908 posts 12265 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Dec 18, 2010 @ 17:12
    Jeroen Breuer
    1

    Do you use the richtext editor on the media or member types? If so it's probably this bug and fixed in JUNO: http://umbraco.codeplex.com/workitem/29258 - http://umbraco.codeplex.com/workitem/29032.

    Jeroen

  • David Armstrong 1 post 21 karma points
    Jan 07, 2011 @ 16:21
    David Armstrong
    0

    Hello,

    Was wondering if there was any resolution for this bug, as i am getting it on my install of umbraco (4.5.2).

    I have found the following information on codeplex:

    http://umbraco.codeplex.com/workitem/28730

    http://umbraco.codeplex.com/SourceControl/changeset/changes/b24fb8841e3e

    But i have no idea what i need to do with the changeset zip file that is downloaded, any help would be much appreciated. I have very little experience of developing in .net or using umbraco.

    David

  • Connie DeCinko 931 posts 1160 karma points
    Jan 19, 2011 @ 16:38
    Connie DeCinko
    0

    I am getting this error still.  Getting it when trying to create a new content node at the top level.

     

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft