Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Vikas Gajjar 4 posts 74 karma points
    Nov 10, 2016 @ 11:01
    Vikas Gajjar
    0

    Populating DropDown from Umbraco

    Hello

    I am new in Umbraco and I wanted to know, how I populating the Dropdown list from the database as well as from Umbraco back office.

  • David Brendel 792 posts 2970 karma points MVP 3x c-trib
    Nov 10, 2016 @ 11:53
    David Brendel
    0

    Hi Vikas,

    do you mean a dropdown list in the Umbraco backoffice vor in the Frontend oft the website?

    Regards David

  • Vikas Gajjar 4 posts 74 karma points
    Nov 10, 2016 @ 12:31
    Vikas Gajjar
    0

    Hi David,

    Thanks for your reply.

    yeah, I want to know from both the ends i.e ( From Umbraco Backoffice as well as from the Front End of the website using DataBase) is it possible in Umbraco.

    Regards Vikas

  • Vikas Gajjar 4 posts 74 karma points
    Jan 31, 2017 @ 07:39
    Vikas Gajjar
    0

    Hello

    On my website, I have implementing a Resource Media Library Page and in this page, I have aroundenter image description here 50 images with some data. Now I want to apply infinite scroll on that page i.e at the first time only 12 images are shown and after scrolling, 12 more images are loading. Here I have attached the screenshot of my page. So please suggest how can I achieve this using Umbraco.

  • thenortonsetup 2 posts 71 karma points
    Jan 31, 2017 @ 09:47
    thenortonsetup
    0

    Hi all,

    Right please bear with this one I want to elaborate so that I get my problem across so it will make things a bit clearer.

    I have an umbraco project and the content tree looks something like this (shortened down)

    Merseyside (type = county) Liverpool (type = city/town) Area of Liverpool 1 (type = suburb) Area of Liverpool 2 (type = suburb) Area of Liverpool 3 (type = suburb) Birkenhead (type = city/town) Area of Birkenhead 1 (type = suburb) Area of Birkenhead 2 (type = suburb) etc......

    On the website I have a search form which consists of two dropdown Lists and using the following XSLT I populate the city/town dropdown list with all the city/town nodes

    <!-- Select the parent of the nodes to show in the first Dropdown -->
    <xsl:variable name="dropdownRoot" select="$siteRoot" />
    
    <!-- Get the selected values (if any) -->
    <xsl:variable name="ddOneSelected" select="umbraco.library:RequestQueryString('ddOne')" />
    <xsl:variable name="ddTwoSelected" select="umbraco.library:RequestQueryString('ddTwo')" />
    
    <xsl:template match="/">            
                <legend>venue search</legend>               
                <!-- Populates city/town based on values in the content tree -->    
                    <div class="short-select">
                            <select id="ddOne" name="ddOne">
                                <option value="0">Select City/Town</option>
                                <!-- Process first set of nodes -->
                            <xsl:apply-templates select="$siteRoot/*[@isDoc][not(umbracoNaviHide = 1)]" />
                            </select>
                    </div>              
                <!-- Populates suburbs based on the value selected in ddOne (City/Town) --> 
                    <div class="short-select">  
                            <select id="ddTwo" name="ddTwo">
                                <xsl:if test="not($ddOneSelected)">
                                    <xsl:attribute name="disabled" />
                                </xsl:if>
                                <option value="0">Select Suburb</option>
                                <!-- Process children of the one selected in the first dropdown -->
                                <xsl:apply-templates select="$siteRoot/*[@id = $ddOneSelected]/*[@isDoc][not(umbracoNaviHide = 1)]" />
                            </select>
                    </div>
    

    With all this in place i have the two dropdown lists rendered and the city/town dropdownlist is populated with the city/towns. GREAT! however, my problem is that im struggling to populate the suburb dropdown list based on the value that is selected in the city town. so for example if someone selects liverpool as the city/town then i need the suburb Dropdownlist to be populated with the child nodes of liverpool which in my example would be Area of Liverpool 1, Area of Liverpool 2, Area of Liverpool 3.

    Can what i am trying to do be achieved through using a script? because i need some kind of action to occur that also stores the value selected in the city/town but also populates the suburb based on the selection thats been made.

    Any information regarding this issue would be gratefully appreciated

    Thanks Carl

  • Vikas Gajjar 4 posts 74 karma points
    Feb 07, 2017 @ 11:57
    Vikas Gajjar
    0

    Hi,

    I am using ezSearch on my Master.cshtml and want to showing its search result on another view page so how can i achieve this by ezSearch Macro.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft