Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • choke 15 posts 35 karma points
    Aug 05, 2010 @ 11:09
    choke
    0

    Flash doesn't show on IE

    Hi all

    I have two pages for different flash file

    one i use this code that it work on Firefox and IE

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="Flash/header3-1.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="flash/header3-1.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>


    but another page

    i use the same code

    but it's not display on both of them

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="Flash/header4.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="flash/header4.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>

    Can you help me?

    I'm looking forward to hearing from you soon.

    Regards

    Choke

  • Tim 1193 posts 2675 karma points MVP 3x c-trib
    Aug 05, 2010 @ 13:04
    Tim
    0

    Is the other page in a lower folder (eg page1/page2.aspx instead of page1.aspx)? If so, you need to change the path to the flash move and make it relative to the root of the website, by sticking a / at the beginning.......

  • Sascha Wolter 615 posts 1101 karma points
    Aug 05, 2010 @ 13:34
    Sascha Wolter
    0

    You can also set the base url with the flash parameters as described here:
    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/127/tn_12701.html.

  • choke 15 posts 35 karma points
    Aug 06, 2010 @ 05:35
    choke
    0

    Hi Tim & Sascha

    Thank you for your help but i still not clear as your suggest as well.

    i will explain you more about how i want to do?

    this is my floder in Umbraco

    the first flash page is on EN floder that i use this code in Master template and it's ok to show on both browser.

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/.../swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="Flash/header3-1.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="flash/header3-1.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="www.adobe.com/.../download.cgi" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>

    but when i use the same code on Recruitment Floder (only change my flash name) it's not show on both browser.

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/.../swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="Flash/header4.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="flash/header4.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="www.adobe.com/.../download.cgi" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>

    this is my flash floder in Umbraco floder( both of them are place in this folder)

    Tim . where i can place / as your suggest?

    Sascha for your topic , i don't know how i can put it right now. Can you show me an example?

    I'm looking forward to hearing from you soon.

    Thank a ton for inadvance.

    Regards

    Choke

  • Tim 1193 posts 2675 karma points MVP 3x c-trib
    Aug 06, 2010 @ 10:04
    Tim
    0

    Hi,

    Change this code:

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/.../swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="Flash/header3-1.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="flash/header3-1.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="www.adobe.com/.../download.cgi" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>

    To:

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="download.macromedia.com/.../swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="951" height="224">
                <param name="movie" value="/Flash/header3-1.swf" />
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />          
            <param name="quality" value="high" />
              <embed src="/flash/header3-1.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="www.adobe.com/.../download.cgi" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="951" height="224"></embed>
            </object>

    Notice the / at the beginning of the movie and embed src parameter where you link to the flash movie. That should make it work, regardless of how many levels deep your page is.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft