Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Fredrik Esseen 610 posts 906 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:34
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Replace text from node with dictionary

    Hi!

    I have a text in a textfield that i want to replace with a dictrionary item. The Node is placed outside of the Languages root nodes but is retrieved inside them.

    Is it possible to solve that?

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:50
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi froad

    How are you trying to fetch them now? Do you have some code for this you have tried out already?

    /Jan

  • Fredrik Esseen 610 posts 906 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 11:59
    Fredrik Esseen
    0

    Im using a usercontrol that just get the text from the textfield in the node. i suppose that is not the correct way. The problem is that the text inside the textfield could be changed.

    I would like to do exactly like in contour where i put a # in front of the the text and it automatically gets the dictionary item.

  • Fredrik Esseen 610 posts 906 karma points
    Mar 16, 2011 @ 12:23
    Fredrik Esseen
    1

    Solved it!

    I did like this in my usercontrol:

     

    umbraco.

    library.GetDictionaryItem(MatchNode.GetProperty("thetextfield").ToString());

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 10, 2011 @ 08:29
    Amna
    0

    Hi,

    I am creating multi language site. Can it possible to display labels of content field from dictionary?

    Would it possible to do some thing like contour where i put a # in front of the the text and it automatically gets the dictionary item.

    Thanks

    Amna

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    May 10, 2011 @ 22:32
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Anna

    If you're fetching the content using a XSLT macro you can use the umbraco.library.GetDictionaryItem(); extension to get the labels in different languages.

    Does this help?

    /Jan

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 11, 2011 @ 06:16
    Amna
    0

    Hi Jan,

    I have attacted image. Can it is possible?

    Amna

  • Richard Soeteman 4054 posts 12927 karma points MVP 2x
    May 11, 2011 @ 08:36
    Richard Soeteman
    1

    Hi Amna,

    Yes you can use that. Just use the prefix # on the fieldname in your document type.

    Cheers,

    Richard

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 13, 2011 @ 06:50
    Amna
    0

    Hi Richard,

    I used the prefix # on the fieldname in document type but it is not displaying properly in content page.

    Amna

  • Jan Skovgaard 11280 posts 23678 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    May 13, 2011 @ 08:19
    Jan Skovgaard
    0

    Hi Amna

    Did you add more languages under the languages folder?

    And did you create some dictionary items to translate your properties? I guess you're missing the translation of the properties since they do not display.

    try having a look at Douglas Robars walk-through of Umbraco tricks in this slide http://www.umbracoukfestival.co.uk/media/676/did%20you%20know%20-%20umbraco%20uk%20festival.pdf - go to page 33-36 where he shows how to set this up.

    Hope this helps.

    /Jan

  • Amna 11 posts 31 karma points
    May 13, 2011 @ 10:34
    Amna
    0

    Thanks Jan...

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies