Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Anders Brohus 194 posts 475 karma points
    Jul 28, 2015 @ 11:46
    Anders Brohus
    0

    Check if page has field and if it has then check if its not empty

    Hi!.. :)

    I'm currently doing some work on an Umbraco 4 installation, where i only have access to the "Settings" section.

    What i want to do is very simple but i just don't know how since it's Umbraco 4 and i'm not that good at Umbraco 4 xD

    But i would like it to check if the page has field, and if it has then it should check that its not empty.

    In Umbraco 7 i think i would do something like this

    @if(CurrentPage.HasProperty("TestProperty"))
    {
        if(CurrentPage.GetProperty("TestProperty"))
        {
            something awesome code
        }
    }
    

    Can you guys help me? :)

    It's v4.9.0 :)

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jul 28, 2015 @ 11:51
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Anders,

    If I remember right then in Umbraco 4.9.0 you only have the option to use the old DynamicNode Razor. And then the syntax should be like this:

    @if(Model.HasProperty("TestProperty"))
    {
        if(Model.HasValue("TestProperty"))
        {
            something awesome code
        }
    }
    

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Anders Brohus 194 posts 475 karma points
    Jul 29, 2015 @ 07:12
    Anders Brohus
    0

    But can i use that inside the template?

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jul 29, 2015 @ 07:27
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Anders,

    You can use this Razor code snippets in your template like your normally do.

    /Dennis

  • Anders Brohus 194 posts 475 karma points
    Jul 29, 2015 @ 08:40
    Anders Brohus
    0

    Hmmm i just tried and it printed out in the html :/

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jul 29, 2015 @ 08:58
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Anders,

    What if you do something like this. I have totally forgot that in 4.9.0 you need to wrap the inline Razor code in a macro.

    <umbraco:Macro runat="server" language="cshtml">                                                        
         @if(Model.HasProperty("TestProperty"))
            {
              if(Model.HasValue("TestProperty"))
                {
                   something awesome code
              }
          }              
    </umbraco:Macro>
    

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Anders Brohus 194 posts 475 karma points
    Jul 29, 2015 @ 11:08
    Anders Brohus
    0

    Nope still not working, keep the "500 - Internal server error." :(

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies