Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Nathan 67 posts 146 karma points
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 08:13
    Nathan
    0

    Get only the first fieldset from property

    Hi,

    I'm using Archetype property editor and trying to grab only the first fieldset using foreach:

     foreach (var item in Umbraco.Content(5369).GetPropertyValue<Archetype.Models.ArchetypeModel>("myProperty"))
         {
           var icon = Umbraco.TypedMedia(item.GetValue("icon"));
           <img src="@icon.Url" />
           <span>@item.GetValue("iconTitle")</span>
         }
    

    How can I get only the first fieldset ?

    Dan

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 08:19
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Dan,

    Maybe you could do something like this:

    foreach (var item in Umbraco.Content(5369).GetPropertyValue<Archetype.Models.ArchetypeModel>("myProperty").First())
         {
           var icon = Umbraco.TypedMedia(item.GetValue("icon"));
           <img src="@icon.Url" />
           <span>@item.GetValue("iconTitle")</span>
         }

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Nathan 67 posts 146 karma points
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 08:30
    Nathan
    0

    I get an error 'ArchetypeModel' does not contain a definition for 'First'. Note there is one property with multiple fildesets (each fiedset has 2 fields).

    Thanks

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 08:40
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Dan,

    Maybe this thread can be a help to solve your needs.

    http://our.umbraco.org/forum/developers/razor/54022-Checking-if-node-is-first-node-in-archetype

    /Dennis

  • Nathan 67 posts 146 karma points
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 09:26
    Nathan
    0

    Thanks Dennis, but this doesn't work for me, same error as before. Fieldsets are of type {Archetype.Models.ArchetypeFieldsetModel}

  • Danny Blatant 91 posts 358 karma points
    Oct 21, 2014 @ 18:23
    Danny Blatant
    0

    Hi Dan,

    I'm using an Archetype with multiple properties in each item, here's some code I just tested that works:

    @{
        ArchetypeModel test = Model.Content.GetPropertyValue<ArchetypeModel>("contentStack");
        foreach (var Slide in Model.Content.GetPropertyValue<ArchetypeModel>("contentStack")){
            if (Slide == test.First())
            {
                <pre>First Archetype Fieldset!</pre>
            }
            else
            {
                <pre>Not the first</pre>
            }
        }
    
    }
    

    Note I am using ArchetypeModel, not ArchetypFieldsetModel... Any reason why your using the ArchetypeFieldSetModel???

    For me, I debugged my example code and according to my debug the return from Archetype is a Archetype.Models.ArchetypeModel as per the below code

    var test = Model.Content.GetPropertyValue("contentStack");
    <pre>@test.GetType()</pre>
    

    I'm just working of the classic Archetype docs here : https://gist.github.com/kgiszewski/8863822

    Hope it helps!!!!

    Danny "Blatant"

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies