Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Leon 101 posts 489 karma points
    May 29, 2015 @ 16:16
    Leon
    0

    Partial view macro custom parameter

    Hello.

    How can I make a parameter for a partial view macro that will be a drop down list or radio list or multiple options list?

    Requirement: User to select an image with text that appears if you click on an icon overlaying the image. The partial view parameter is to be a selection for the icon overlay. Something like: Choose your icon overlay image - options: light, dark, left, center, right...

    Leon

  • Chris Day 34 posts 107 karma points c-trib
    May 29, 2015 @ 17:01
    Chris Day
    1

    I have just recently done this in the project I am working on. You need to create a folder in App_Plugins and give it a name. My example was called CornerPosition. It gave me a drop down list to select "Top Right", "Bottom Left" etc.

    within the folder create two following files and code within:

    package.manifest

    {
    propertyEditors:[
        {
            name: "Corner Position",
            alias: "WebsiteName.CornerPosition",
            isParameterEditor: true,
            editor:{
                view: "~/app_plugins/CornerPosition/select.html"
            }
        }
    ]
    }
    

    select.html

    <select ng-model="model.value">
        <option value="top-right" selected>Top Right</option>
        <option value="top-left">Top Left</option>
        <option value="bottom-left">Bottom Left</option>
        <option value="bottom-right">Bottom Right</option>
    </select>
    

    Rebuild and restart your project, and you should find your new custom macro parameter available on the properties page.

  • Leon 101 posts 489 karma points
    May 29, 2015 @ 17:15
    Leon
    0

    YAY!! It worked. That's brilliant. Thank you very much. You're the best!

  • Chris Day 34 posts 107 karma points c-trib
    May 29, 2015 @ 17:18
    Chris Day
    0

    You're welcome :)

  • Leon 101 posts 489 karma points
    Jun 23, 2015 @ 11:27
    Leon
    0

    Hi Chris.

    Since I did this, I needed to update the values in the drop down. I've changed the html "select", but I can't get it to update in the application. Any ideas?

  • Chris Day 34 posts 107 karma points c-trib
    Jun 23, 2015 @ 11:36
    Chris Day
    1

    Yes. After building you need to "touch" the web.config file, just add a space somewhere and save it. Then refresh the website.

  • Leon 101 posts 489 karma points
    Jun 23, 2015 @ 12:37
    Leon
    0

    Thanks. That worked. However, I found that there are issues with browser cache. Opening it in my usual browser (chrome) showed the old values. Opening it in a different browser (IE) showed the new updated values. Umbraco version 7.2.6.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft