Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Mohamed Besher El Said 39 posts 258 karma points
    Jun 08, 2015 @ 09:25
    Mohamed Besher  El Said
    0

    umbraco-plugins.BASIL.hash' is denied

    \App_Data\TEMP\PluginCache\umbraco-plugins.BASIL.hash' is denied.

    How can I fix this error  ??

    http://beta.hajatiy.com/    this is website online 

  • Urvish 252 posts 770 karma points
    Jun 08, 2015 @ 09:32
    Urvish
    2

    Hi Mohamed,

    This seems to have access problem.

    You can give full permissions to different users like IISUser , IIS_WPG , Network Services.

    If this not works , then you can give full permissions to Everyone and try.

    After that restart application pool and check.

    Hope it will help.

    Regards,

    Urvish Mandaliya

  • Mohamed Besher El Said 39 posts 258 karma points
    Jun 11, 2015 @ 05:23
    Mohamed Besher  El Said
    0

    Thanks

  • Dennis Aaen 4437 posts 17900 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jun 08, 2015 @ 09:32
    Dennis Aaen
    1

    Hi Mohamed,

    It could seems that you donĀ“t have the right file and folder permissions on the temp / app_data folder. Make sure that you have the permissions that needs for running Umbraco. You can find the necessary settings here. https://our.umbraco.org/wiki/reference/files-and-folders/permissions

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Mohamed Besher El Said 39 posts 258 karma points
    Jun 11, 2015 @ 05:23
    Mohamed Besher  El Said
    0

    Thanks

  • aftab ahmed 3 posts 20 karma points
    Oct 10, 2017 @ 12:29
    aftab ahmed
    0

    Give permission to your "App_Data" folder.

    Step 1. Right click on your "App_Data" folder, click Properties.

    Step 2. click Security tab.

    Step 3. Click the Edit Button.

    Step 4. In "Group or user names" box select "IIS_IURS(ASPNET-1\IUSRS)".

    Step 5. Now Allow Full control by ticking the "Full control" Checkbox.

    Step 6. Press OK and OK and you are done !!

  • Sam 75 posts 391 karma points
    Oct 03, 2018 @ 17:46
    Sam
    0

    If you have added the correct permissions, make sure the site is using the correct apppool. Especially if you are using a different apppool name than the website name. This happened to me.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft