Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Dibs 199 posts 988 karma points
    Jun 30, 2015 @ 13:59
    Dibs
    0

    grid layout content not appearing in Back Office

    Dear Umbraco Forum Team

    I have template to store content in a Grid Layout. content is added via a Macro from the RTE onto a row within the Grid Layout.

    I am able to browse the content ok on front end.

    But from Back Office the content has disappeared, the content page only displays the option to add a Grid Layout. No content can be seen on the page.

    Has anyone ever come across this before or is it just me ?

    Thanks Dibs

  • Rasmus Eeg 91 posts 457 karma points c-trib
    Jun 30, 2015 @ 14:05
    Rasmus Eeg
    0

    Hi Dibs,

    Sounds like its unable to find the view for that editor.

    Did you make changes to "config/gridlayout.config"?

    Or maybe you made changes to the data type. That would cause data loss?

  • Dibs 199 posts 988 karma points
    Jun 30, 2015 @ 14:37
    Dibs
    0

    Hi Ramus

    I did make a change to the Document Type to allow an additional template to be used, but did not change the template for the content page.

    i wouldn't have thought this would have an effect on content already within Back Office

  • Rasmus Eeg 91 posts 457 karma points c-trib
    Jul 01, 2015 @ 06:29
    Rasmus Eeg
    100

    Hi Dibs,

    DocumentType templates should not effect your backoffice Grid Layout editor.

    Browsers are known to cache files. Did you try clearing the cache?

  • Dibs 199 posts 988 karma points
    Jul 01, 2015 @ 09:58
    Dibs
    0

    Cheers Rasmus

    I tried to replicate the issue by adding another template to the document type. and content did not disappear. So like you said it shouldn't have made a difference. Which it didn't.

    I will keep a track of what i did if/when it happens again

    Thanks Dibs

  • Tajamal 81 posts 169 karma points
    Jun 29, 2021 @ 08:05
    Tajamal
    0

    @Dibs

    Did you ever figure out what was causing the problem?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft