Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Jul 24, 2015 @ 10:28
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    Umbraco Crop Image "on the fly" not work for child

    Hello :)

    I have this problem: if I would like to crop an image "on the fly" and I am in the CurrentPage I can do it without problem, using this code:

    <img src="@Model.Content.GetCropUrl(propertyAlias: "imageFieldName", height:71, width:485)" />
    

    If instead I want to do the same thing with a child page, I don't see nothing... This is the code:

    @{
        foreach(var childPage in CurrentPage.Children)
        {
            <img src='@childPage.GetCropUrl(propertyAlias: "imageFieldName", height:300, width:400)' />
        }
    }
    

    If instead I use this code (not crop "on the fly"), it works:

    <img src='@childPage.GetCropUrl("imageFieldName","small")' />
    

    Where am I wrong?

  • James Jackson-South 489 posts 1747 karma points c-trib
    Jul 24, 2015 @ 14:21
    James Jackson-South
    0

    Hi Bob,

    What do you mean by doesn't work. Is there an image rendered or is it just not cropped? Could you share a sample url that is generated?

    Cheers

    James

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Jul 24, 2015 @ 14:30
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    Hi James, the problem is that the image is not rendered.

    The result of the code:

    <img src='@childPage.GetCropUrl(propertyAlias: "imageFieldName", height:300, width:400)' />
    

    is:

     <img src="" />
    
  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 24, 2015 @ 13:45
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    Nobody can help me?

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:02
    Mads Krohn
    0

    Hi Bob

    Could you elaborate on the "I don't see nothing" part?
    Can you see the img-tag in the code, without any src-attribute, or is the img-tag simply not rendered at all ?

    Cheers Mads

    Edit: Ok, I did not read the answers careful enough, sorry :)
    The code, imo, looks fine though, not really sure whats going on, sorry.

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:13
    Mads Krohn
    0

    Quick question, what version of Umbraco 7 are you using ?

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:15
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    7.2.4

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:16
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    Can you try to use the same code I post before in a test website? So we can see if it's a server problem or a Umbraco's bug...

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:22
    Mads Krohn
    0

    I might, but firstly I would suggest that you start by ensuring that you are using the latest version of ImageProcessor in your project.

    Also, you could check the change logs for version 7.2.5-7.2.8 to see if anything related to GetCropUrl is mentioned and fixed.

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 08:36
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    How can I check if I use the latest version of ImageProcessor?

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 09:53
    Mads Krohn
    0

    I'm assuming that you are not using NuGet?
    Find the ImageProcessor dll's in the bin folder -> properties -> details -> product version
    Then match that to the newest versions -> http://imageprocessor.org/

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 10:03
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    Yes I don't use NuGet.

    My version is the 1.9.5.0

    The latest is 2.2.8

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 10:05
    Mads Krohn
    0

    I would suggest that you upgrade then. Both Core and Web. It might not help at all, but it will hopefully be easier to provide support.

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 10:13
    Roberto Bianchi
    0

    How can I update? I only need to replace the ImageProcessor dlls?

  • Mads Krohn 211 posts 504 karma points c-trib
    Aug 25, 2015 @ 10:31
    Mads Krohn
    0

    If you are running the site as a Website (Visual Studio term), then yes, that is correct, replace the two dll's in the bin folder.

  • Roberto Bianchi 137 posts 446 karma points c-trib
    Aug 24, 2016 @ 15:01
    Roberto Bianchi
    100

    I'd found a work-around... If I want to crop an image "on the fly", I add this string to the src tag of the image:

    ?mode=max&width=500
    
  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies