Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Saied 349 posts 674 karma points
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 11:28
    Saied
    0

    Does umbraco have a way to check which website the user is on?

    I have two umbraco websites (abc.com and def.com). These websites are exactly the same except for one thing, they both return different search results. Currenly, when I hit my search controller, I check Request.Url.Host to see where the user has come from and I change my SQL query to return the correct results, but I was curious if Umbraco had a simpler way to check which site the user is on. Also, I wanted to check earlier in the pipeline, for example if I wanted to make a site wide change depending on their origin, but I am not sure where in Umbraco I would check this.

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 12:51
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Saied,

    Perhaps this package could be an idea to have a look at Personalization-Groups,

    https://our.umbraco.org/projects/website-utilities/personalisation-groups/

    Perhaps you need to write your own regarding to check which website the iser is on. The source code for this package is available here https://github.com/AndyButland/UmbracoPersonalisationGroups

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Lars-Erik Aabech 349 posts 1100 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 13:24
    Lars-Erik Aabech
    0

    For your reference, there's also

    UmbracoContext.Current.PublishedContentRequest.Domain // A Domain object
    UmbracoContext.Current.PublishedContentRequest.DomainUri // An Uri object
    

    I'd blow this thread up and ask why you use SQL for searching instead of Examine/Lucene, but I'll leave it. ;)

  • Saied 349 posts 674 karma points
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 13:27
    Saied
    0

    Can I use Lucene/Examine to search an external database. I am just using the built in PetaPoco to query my database and map to cusom POCO's. Can I do that with Lucene/Examine? If so, how?

  • Saied 349 posts 674 karma points
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 13:27
    Saied
    0

    Can I use this from Global.asax?

  • Lars-Erik Aabech 349 posts 1100 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Oct 13, 2015 @ 13:30
    Lars-Erik Aabech
    0

    I guess you'll have to do some magic to do your own tables.
    It would require some knowledge of Lucene.

    I recommend this book:
    https://www.manning.com/books/lucene-in-action-second-edition

    So SQL is a "cheap" alternative for you, but I highly recommend getting to know Lucene. :)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft