Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 21, 2015 @ 09:03
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    Cannot create data type

    Hi, I cannot create a data type. I cannot choose which property editor I want. Anyone who knows what could be wrong?

    Cannot click on the property editors.

    /Rasmus.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 6051 posts 23205 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Oct 21, 2015 @ 16:11
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Hi Rasmus,

    What version of Umbraco are you using? What datatype are you trying to select ?

    Thanks

  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 22, 2015 @ 08:56
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    I'm using v7.3, and trying to create a rich text editor.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 6051 posts 23205 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Oct 22, 2015 @ 14:42
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Hi Rasmus,

    But there we have already created datatype Rich Text Editor, why you need another ?

  • Comment author was deleted

    Oct 22, 2015 @ 15:06

    Did you give the datatype a name? And did you select a prop editor, since the error in you screenshot says that no prop editor was chosen

  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 22, 2015 @ 16:53
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    I cannot select which property editor i want. That is the problem

  • Comment author was deleted

    Oct 22, 2015 @ 18:32

    WHich one do you wish to use since the dropdown seems to list them... any chance you can record a small screencast showing the issue?

  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 22, 2015 @ 20:51
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    Yes. I will do that tomorrow.

  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 23, 2015 @ 10:59
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    I have recorded a video. See the link: https://vimeo.com/143362381

  • Nik 1480 posts 6517 karma points MVP 4x c-trib
    Oct 23, 2015 @ 11:15
    Nik
    0

    Summary for those who haven't watched the vimeo

    When the user clicks on the drop down it displays the list.

    When he clicks on any option in the drop down the list disappears but no item appears to be marked as selected.

    Do you get any errors in the dev tools of your browser when this is happening?

  • Comment author was deleted

    Oct 23, 2015 @ 11:33

    Hmmm that's strange which browser are you using? Mind giving it a go in a different one, and like Nik asks, are you getting any js errors?

  • Rasmus Rasmussen 7 posts 77 karma points
    Oct 23, 2015 @ 13:48
    Rasmus Rasmussen
    0

    Hmm.. Used another browser and it didn't work, but now when I have reinstalled Chrome it works without problems.

    Thanks for the help. :)

  • Matt 91 posts 237 karma points
    Nov 20, 2015 @ 10:00
    Matt
    0

    Also having this issue, it's chrome related for sure.

    Version 48.0.2564.10 m (64-bit) doesn't work, also tried latest dev versions.

  • Tor-Erik Klausen 12 posts 44 karma points
    Dec 06, 2015 @ 14:50
    Tor-Erik Klausen
    0

    This is an issue with Chrome Version 47.0.2526.73 m and Umbraco 7.3.3 as well.

    Tested on two different computers, one of them had never opened the site before.

    It was working fine on Chrome 46, then I relaunched finish the update to 47 and I can't select anything in the drop down any more.

    No errors are reported in the dev tools.

  • Dennis Aaen 4470 posts 18049 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Dec 06, 2015 @ 14:59
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Tor-Erik,

    Yes with the new chrome version there is an issue with the drop downs in the backoffice. Try to see this issue http://issues.umbraco.org/issue/U4-7496

    /Dennis

  • Zac 222 posts 574 karma points
    Dec 15, 2015 @ 16:06
    Zac
    0

    This solved the issue for me. Umbraco 7.2.8

    The issue ticket contains a simple fix by replacing your angular file:

    1. Download angular.min.js here
    2. Place it in \Umbraco\lib\angular\1.1.5

    Alternatively you can update to 7.3.4. As usual you will need to clear temp files, increment clientDependency version, and clear browser cache.

  • gary 385 posts 916 karma points
    Dec 06, 2015 @ 19:01
    gary
    0

    Hi All

    You can get around it . .

    Whatever you need from the drop-down, click the down arrow to open the drop-down, enter the first letter of the selection you need. If for example there is more than one of that letter, press the letter again and it will move down the list.

    Once the selection is in the box, with the drop-down still open, hit save, it will enter the value.

    Not a solution, but at least it allows us to get on until it is fixed.

    Regards

    Gary

  • Safak Ulusoy 9 posts 29 karma points
    Dec 10, 2015 @ 16:06
    Safak Ulusoy
    0

    Thank gary, you saved my day :))

  • Jon R. Humphrey 164 posts 455 karma points c-trib
    Dec 10, 2015 @ 17:07
    Jon R. Humphrey
    0

    I was seeing this too today, I thought it was my virtual machine playing up! I too solved it with the keyboard but wasn't sure as to why, thanks for the heads up!

    J

  • gary 385 posts 916 karma points
    Dec 10, 2015 @ 17:24
    gary
    0

    Hi All

    This is now fixed in 7.3.4

    The update was only to fix this issue.

    Cheers

    Gary

  • Janet Kirklen 102 posts 212 karma points
    Dec 17, 2015 @ 16:40
    Janet Kirklen
    0

    Had this same issue today in 7.2.8 - with Chrome only. Looks like Chrome has fixed the issue on their side so an update to Chrome fixed the error in the backoffice.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft