Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 22, 2016 @ 20:05
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    Parameter is not valid - Image Cropper

    Hey I'm using Image Cropper to generate a crop for a page I'm using this code to get the image

    <img src="@Url.GetCropUrl(course, "courseImage", "SpotImage")" class="img-responsive"/>
    

    course is an IPublishedContent

    It returns this URL

    http://golftour.kedev.dk/media/1003/17.jpg?crop=0.21867085044009935,0.28404661548707327,0.54575063264541812,0.45144417253877095&cropmode=percentage&width=760&height=640&rnd=130979698120000000
    

    The image is ok at http://golftour.kedev.dk/media/1003/17.jpg

    Can't figure out what is wrong. Do you have an idea?

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 22, 2016 @ 20:21
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    Hello,

    Have you updated the source image from when the crop was originally set?

    Could you try adjusting the crop slightly and resaving to see if fixes the issue?

    Jeavon

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 22, 2016 @ 22:16
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    I've tried to delete the image, and upload a new one. I've tried to upload a new image to another page.

    Same result with both

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 23, 2016 @ 00:13
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    That does sound very strange, could you screen shot the crop selection in the back office?

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 19:43
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    Hey Jeavon Here is two screenshot. One of the contentsection with the cropping, and one from the developer section enter image description here

    enter image description here

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 19:49
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    Damn... I tried using the crop "MainImage" and that worked. I then checked the spelling on "SpotImage" on both the view and the datatype. They were the same, and didn't work. I then renamed SpotImage to SpotImages (the extra s), and now it works ...

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 20:01
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    That's odd, had you previously changed the crop sizes on the data type since the media had been uploaded?

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 20:04
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    Hey Jeavon

    It's acting strange :-) When I rename the crop, I can get an image. If I then resize the crop, the image is gone again. If I then rename the crop, the image is shown again. But just until I resize the crop ... very strange ...

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 20:25
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    When you saying resizing the crop are you changing the size values on the data type?

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 24, 2016 @ 20:33
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    No, I mean resizing in the content-section. Changing the cropped section of the image.

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:01
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    My cowworker and me just created another new site based on umb7.3.5 with the same issue.

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:17
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    I also notice you have ImageProcessor.Web v4.5.0.0, perhaps you could try updating to the latest v4.5.1.0 to check it's not something that has been fixed already?

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:11
    Jeavon Leopold
    0

    It seems to be the first parameter that is causing the issue, I've reduced the decimal points and it begins to work, e.g.

    http://golftour.kedev.dk/media/1003/17.jpg?crop=0.21867085,0.28404661548707327,0.54575063264541812,0.45144417253877095&cropmode=percentage

    When you create the SpotImage crop are you zooming/moving etc, could you post a screenshot of the selection?

  • Bo Jacobsen 610 posts 2409 karma points
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:14
    Bo Jacobsen
    0

    yes i got the same issue.

    Cropped url returned:

    /media/1002/image.png?crop=0.2284628893269845,0.055500507453816253,0.24991580001682764,0&cropmode=percentage&width=570&height=550&rnd=130983683940000000
    

    Return this error: enter image description here

    If i change the crop to:

    /media/1002/image.png?crop=0,0,0.24991580001682764,0&cropmode=percentage&width=570&height=550&rnd=130983683940000000
    

    Then the image will be displayed like this: (with padding in top and bottom, positioned in the middle) enter image description here

    And it should fill it all.

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:19
    Jeavon Leopold
    101

    Actually yes, are your servers/local machines both using a non English culture? It seems v4.5.1.0 fixes a bug with non English cultures so I think it might be the case!

  • Kristoffer Eriksen 185 posts 465 karma points
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:41
    Kristoffer Eriksen
    0

    Hej Jeavon That solved the problem. The ImageProcessor dll is the one from the default umbraco-install.

    Maybe Umbraco need to update them in the project as well

  • Jeavon Leopold 3074 posts 13632 karma points MVP 11x admin c-trib
    Jan 27, 2016 @ 11:43
    Jeavon Leopold
    1

    Yes, it's already done for v7.3.6, see http://issues.umbraco.org/issue/U4-7792

  • Robert Dyson 50 posts 147 karma points c-trib
    Sep 20, 2016 @ 16:05
    Robert Dyson
    0

    I'm having the same problem as this in 7.5.4.

    If I upload the image and publish immediately, the crop loads correctly. If I change the crop I get "Parameter is not valid."

    The machine is English. Is there anything I can do to correct this?

  • John Seto 37 posts 98 karma points
    Sep 21, 2016 @ 00:09
    John Seto
    0

    I'm running 7.4.3 and have come up against the same problem.

    I've updated Imageprocessor to the latest version no joy.

  • Maria 34 posts 128 karma points
    Feb 10, 2017 @ 07:44
    Maria
    0

    I am having the same problem in Umbraco 7.5.8 and ImageProcessor 4.8.0...

  • Maria 34 posts 128 karma points
    Feb 10, 2017 @ 08:18
    Maria
    0

    Nope, sorry. In my case error occured due to "ToStringing" the url.

  • M N 125 posts 212 karma points
    Jun 02, 2017 @ 18:32
    M N
    0

    I was experiencing the same.. 7.5.11 .. and also large files.. Here's everything I did

    /config/imageprocessor/processing.config (lot of my clients images were just over 5000 so I bumped this to 6000

         <settings>
            <setting key="MaxWidth" value="6000"/>
            <setting key="MaxHeight" value="6000"/>
          </settings>
    

    web.config

    <httpRuntime requestValidationMode="2.0" enableVersionHeader="false" targetFramework="4.5" maxRequestLength="951200" executionTimeout="9999" fcnMode="Single" />
    

    web.config -> in system.webserver

    <security>
              <requestFiltering>
                <requestLimits maxAllowedContentLength="204800000" />
              </requestFiltering>
    </security>
    

    Lastly,

    IIS -> AppPool -> Advanced Settings -> Enable 32-Bit Application = FALSE

    Hope it helps anyone.. Forcing 64 bit seems to have resolved the instances where Invalid Paramater was being thrown in the logs. Extra precision ftw i suppose.

    GL

  • Scott 95 posts 277 karma points
    Oct 23, 2018 @ 08:00
    Scott
    1

    For what it is worth, then in our case setting "Enable 32-Bit Application" to FALSE did the trick.

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies