Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • steschu 88 posts 489 karma points
    Jun 14, 2019 @ 08:51
    steschu
    0

    Get Media UmbracoHelper V8

    Hi,

    I am trying to migrate a v7 to a v8 site. This code line does not work anymore. How do I that with Umbraco 8? It is a partialView used by many Docs, al of which have a property introImage.

    @inherits Umbraco.Web.Mvc.UmbracoViewPage
    @{
        var introImage = Umbraco.Media(Model.Value<string>("introImage"));
    }
    
    @if (introImage != null)
    {
            <img src="@introImage.GetCropUrl("2.5:1")" class="img-responsive" />
    }
    

    Kind regards, Stephan

  • Magnus Eriksson 122 posts 362 karma points
    Jun 14, 2019 @ 09:54
    Magnus Eriksson
    1

    With ModelsBuilder/strongly typed models and using composition (?) for the property you should be able to do:

    @inherits Umbraco.Web.Mvc.UmbracoViewPage<INameOfComposition>
    @{
        var introImage = Model.IntroImage;
    }
    

    With Model.IntroImage giving you a Umbraco.Web.PublishedModels.Image.

    Regards, Magnus

  • Bjarne Fyrstenborg 1286 posts 4060 karma points MVP 8x c-trib
    Jun 14, 2019 @ 10:15
    Bjarne Fyrstenborg
    101

    If you don't use ModelsBuilder, you can cast the value to an IPublishedContent to get the referenced media item.

    @inherits Umbraco.Web.Mvc.UmbracoViewPage
    @{
        var introImage = Model.Value<IPublishedContent>("introImage"));
    }
    
    @if (introImage != null)
    {
            <img src="@introImage.GetCropUrl("2.5:1")" class="img-responsive" />
    }
    

    /Bjarne

  • steschu 88 posts 489 karma points
    Jun 14, 2019 @ 13:31
    steschu
    0

    Thanks all

  • steschu 88 posts 489 karma points
    Jun 15, 2019 @ 09:06
    steschu
    0

    Hi,

    found out, that the error I ran into is described here: https://our.umbraco.com/forum/umbraco-8/97235-possible-caching-error-umbracowebpublishedmodelsimage

    So, apprently not my old syntax was the reason, although it is good to know how to do a proper code for V8

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies