Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Rotem Orbach 99 posts 532 karma points
    Sep 02, 2019 @ 09:18
    Rotem Orbach
    0

    Examine index has to be rebuilt every time I publish a node

    Hi all, I added a new property to my master page. Everything seems to work fine, but when I update this property with a new value, I expect this value to be shown on search results on my site. Problem is, that I have to rebuild my examine index in order for that to work.

    Shouldn't the value be updated just as soon as I hit "save&Publish" for a specific node?

    I really do not wish to rebuild the index every time I save&publish.

    thanks, Rotem

  • Shaishav Karnani from digitallymedia.com 330 posts 1536 karma points
    Sep 02, 2019 @ 09:29
    Shaishav Karnani from digitallymedia.com
    0

    Hi Rotem,

    Generally, this is automated and has always worked fine. No, need to manually rebuilt the examine index.

    Few options to check:-

    1. Please can you check log if something is going wrong during Save & Publish.
    2. Do you have Application Start events for Indexing or Publishing that could be causing this issue.

    Cheers,

    Shaishav

  • Rotem Orbach 99 posts 532 karma points
    Sep 02, 2019 @ 09:34
    Rotem Orbach
    0

    Hi Shaishav, Thank you for your quick answer :).

    While I'm checking, here's another thing for u to wrap your head around:

    when i'm searching on my site locally, everything works fine, and I don't have to save&publish.

    On my stage site, (same code), I have to.

    maybe it's a setting I missed?

    thx

  • Rotem Orbach 99 posts 532 karma points
    Sep 02, 2019 @ 09:36
    Rotem Orbach
    0

    1) Nothing is going wrong during save&pubslih 2) No application start event, as my site is "website" and not "web application", so I didn't implemented a proper global.asax

  • Shaishav Karnani from digitallymedia.com 330 posts 1536 karma points
    Sep 02, 2019 @ 09:48
    Shaishav Karnani from digitallymedia.com
    0

    Hi Rotem,

    Did you have read/write access to App_Data folder on staging?

    Cheers,

    Shaishav

  • Rotem Orbach 99 posts 532 karma points
    Sep 03, 2019 @ 11:41
    Rotem Orbach
    0

    Didn't work unfortunately

  • Rotem Orbach 99 posts 532 karma points
    Sep 11, 2019 @ 07:36
    Rotem Orbach
    100

    Well, solved it. It wasn't actually a problem. Issue was that I was only displaying top 50 results, so I thought it's not giving me the correct results. I changed it to top 150, and "problem" solved.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft