Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Christopher Pascual 23 posts 271 karma points
    Dec 04, 2017 @ 15:00
    Christopher Pascual
    3

    Fix - Could not restore content after renaming a project

    This may have been posted already , I tried my best to search if this kind of post exists , if it is , please delete admins. Just sharing for those who would encounter it and need a fix.

    So you registered on UaaS , created a trial account , and upgraded to starter plan. You renamed the project, then cloned it via the cmd or other way , booted up the project , and attempted to restore from live, But you are greeted with the error :

    The source environment has thrown a Umbraco.Deploy.Exceptions.RemoteApiException with message: The remote API was not found, or 
    args were invalid, or request was too long. It might have been caused by an inner with message: (empty)
    

    Umbraco.Deploy.Exceptions.RemoteApiException

    Or maybe you've already cloned the project and needed to restore content from live , but it no longer works after renaming the project.

    Umbraco.Deploy.Exceptions.RemoteApiException

    To fix this , edit this file: /config/UmbracoDeployConfig.config , highlighted in purple border and green text :

    UmbracoDeployConfig.config

    The new url can be found on your cloud cpanel , highlighted in red.

    New Url

    All Credits of this fix is by a man named "Gabriel" from UaaS

  • Alex Skrypnyk 6050 posts 23163 karma points MVP 5x admin c-trib
    Jan 24, 2018 @ 22:38
    Alex Skrypnyk
    1

    Thanks Christopher for sharing with our community! #h5yr!

  • Mike Donahue 36 posts 158 karma points
    Apr 19, 2018 @ 05:57
    Mike Donahue
    1

    pheeew! Thank you! (and Gabriel).

    But Umbraco, this needs to be in the documentation, or automatically update pre clone

  • Alan Mac Kenna 147 posts 405 karma points MVP c-trib
    Jul 01, 2018 @ 13:07
    Alan Mac Kenna
    1

    Just had this issue myself. Would be nice if it as updated when the project is renamed.

    Thanks for posting the solution.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft