Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Christopher 6 posts 96 karma points
    Oct 31, 2018 @ 12:32
    Christopher
    0

    Publish to live only applying to the first host name in umbraco cloud

    Hey.

    When deploying to live from development the changes made in development have only taken affect on the main domain.

    The other two host names or sub domains are still using code from the old version of the site (we have tried clearing the cache).

    The changes are file changes, mainly css and not done through Umbraco. The changes have also worked across all domains of the development environment.

    Umbraco-CMS-7.12.3 Problem Explanation

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5751 posts 21821 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Oct 31, 2018 @ 17:49
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Hi Christopher

    Are you talking about CSS and js changes?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  • Christopher 6 posts 96 karma points
    Oct 31, 2018 @ 20:10
    Christopher
    0

    Hi Alex,

    Yeah, css and javascript changes but also a few changes made to cshtml files.

    The changes applied across all domains of the development enviroment fine but only applied to the main domain on the live enviroment. Thanks.

    -Chris

  • Chriztian Steinmeier 2717 posts 8195 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Oct 31, 2018 @ 21:23
    Chriztian Steinmeier
    0

    Hi Christopher,

    You say the changes were 'not done through Umbraco' - did you make them on the filesystem and push them to Development with Git?

    /Chriztian

  • Christopher 6 posts 96 karma points
    Nov 01, 2018 @ 10:36
    Christopher
    0

    Hi,

    Yeah pushed the changes to development using git, and then used umbraco to push the changes to live using the push to live button.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5751 posts 21821 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Nov 01, 2018 @ 11:23
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Maybe something like cloudflare used on your site?

  • Christopher 6 posts 96 karma points
    Nov 01, 2018 @ 11:38
    Christopher
    0

    Hi,

    Yeah the site uses cloudflare.

    -Chris

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5751 posts 21821 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Nov 01, 2018 @ 11:40
    Alex Skrypnyk
    100

    Can you check that this isn't cached by cloudflare?

  • Christopher 6 posts 96 karma points
    Nov 01, 2018 @ 11:52
    Christopher
    0

    Ill Check that, Thanks!

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft