Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    May 27, 2016 @ 08:30
    Laureline
    0

    Conditions on dropdown

    I'm trying to create a condition with Umbraco Forms. Indeed, I want a field to appear when a certain value of a dropdown list is selected. Here is my condition :

    Condition

    Unfortunately, my text field is always visible, even if I don't choose any value in my dropdown list.

    Do you have any idea why my condition is not working ?

    Thanks for your answers.

  • Dennis Aaen 4500 posts 18255 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jun 07, 2016 @ 12:25
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Laureline,

    First step is to ensure that you have these dependencies

    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-2.1.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery.validate/1.13.1/jquery.validate.min.js"></script>
    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/mvc/5.1/jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js"></script>
    

    Try to see this documentation https://our.umbraco.org/documentation/Add-ons/UmbracoForms/Developer/Prepping-Frontend/ if you are more into videos see this one.

    https://umbraco.tv/videos/umbraco-v7/implementor/extending/umbraco-forms/preparing-your-frontend/

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:02
    Laureline
    0

    Thanks for your answer,

    I included these 3 dependencies, but now, when I choose "Other" in my dropdown list, my text field stays in "display none".

    What can I do... ?

  • Warren Buckley 2106 posts 4836 karma points MVP 7x admin c-trib
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:16
    Warren Buckley
    0

    Hello Laureline,
    What version of Umbraco & Umbraco Forms are you using?

    Thanks
    Warren

  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:20
    Laureline
    100

    I solved my problem ! Indeed, I replaced "Is" by "Contains", and it worked ! :)

  • Satpal Gahir 18 posts 88 karma points
    Feb 05, 2020 @ 12:24
    Satpal Gahir
    0

    YAS! CONTAINS WORKS!

    Thank you Laureline, I had replaced a DataSource DropDownList with a Searchable DropDownList, and the "Other" Category was not showing the "please specify" box. So i was using a different value like "1234" for "Other"

    So what i did was added another condition with "Is 1234", then selected the drop down list in question.

    It didnt work, i changed it to Contains and it does!

    Happy days.

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies