Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    May 27, 2016 @ 08:30
    Laureline
    0

    Conditions on dropdown

    I'm trying to create a condition with Umbraco Forms. Indeed, I want a field to appear when a certain value of a dropdown list is selected. Here is my condition :

    Condition

    Unfortunately, my text field is always visible, even if I don't choose any value in my dropdown list.

    Do you have any idea why my condition is not working ?

    Thanks for your answers.

  • Dennis Aaen 4449 posts 17916 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Jun 07, 2016 @ 12:25
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Hi Laureline,

    First step is to ensure that you have these dependencies

    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-2.1.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery.validate/1.13.1/jquery.validate.min.js"></script>
    <script src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/mvc/5.1/jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js"></script>
    

    Try to see this documentation https://our.umbraco.org/documentation/Add-ons/UmbracoForms/Developer/Prepping-Frontend/ if you are more into videos see this one.

    https://umbraco.tv/videos/umbraco-v7/implementor/extending/umbraco-forms/preparing-your-frontend/

    Hope this helps,

    /Dennis

  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:02
    Laureline
    0

    Thanks for your answer,

    I included these 3 dependencies, but now, when I choose "Other" in my dropdown list, my text field stays in "display none".

    What can I do... ?

  • Warren Buckley 2087 posts 4568 karma points MVP 6x admin hq c-trib
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:16
    Warren Buckley
    0

    Hello Laureline,
    What version of Umbraco & Umbraco Forms are you using?

    Thanks
    Warren

  • Laureline 20 posts 161 karma points
    Jul 08, 2016 @ 10:20
    Laureline
    100

    I solved my problem ! Indeed, I replaced "Is" by "Contains", and it worked ! :)

  • Satpal Gahir 18 posts 88 karma points
    Feb 05, 2020 @ 12:24
    Satpal Gahir
    0

    YAS! CONTAINS WORKS!

    Thank you Laureline, I had replaced a DataSource DropDownList with a Searchable DropDownList, and the "Other" Category was not showing the "please specify" box. So i was using a different value like "1234" for "Other"

    So what i did was added another condition with "Is 1234", then selected the drop down list in question.

    It didnt work, i changed it to Contains and it does!

    Happy days.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft