Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 17, 2013 @ 16:40
    J
    0

    Debug mode

     

    I have an Umbraco site version 4.7.1. I installed Contour version 1.1.12. I open the site in Visual Studio 2010 (File > Open > Website).

    I right click the appcode folder and add a class with the below code

     

     

    using System;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using System.Linq;
    using System.Web;
    using Umbraco.Forms.Core;
    
    /// 
    /// Summary description for ContourEmail
    /// 
    public class ContourModifications : Umbraco.Forms.Core.WorkflowType 
    {
        public ContourEmail()
        {
        this.Name="Name";
            this.Id = new Guid("D6A2C406-CF89-11DE-B075-55B055D89593");
            this.Description ="Description";
        }
    
        public override Umbraco.Forms.Core.Enums.WorkflowExecutionStatus Execute(Umbraco.Forms.Core.Record record, Umbraco.Forms.Core.RecordEventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }
    
        public override List<Exception> ValidateSettings()
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }
    }

     

    In VS 2010 i clicked Debug > Attach to Process and find the browser and port the site is running on and attach it.

    I then load the site and create a Contour contact form, view the webpage, enter all the required info and click submit. 

    The problem is the breakpoint never hits (breakpoint are set on public ContourModifications and both public override statements.

    What would i need to do in order to get into Debug mode please?

    Thanks

     

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 21, 2013 @ 11:11
    J
    0

    Anyone??

  • Comment author was deleted

    May 21, 2013 @ 15:11

    Did you attach the workflow to a form?

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 21, 2013 @ 16:22
    J
    0

    Im not sure if i understood your question but what i have done is created a Contour form with two fields and set the workflow with one item (email) under "When the form has been Submitted".. I then published the page.

    Thanks

  • Comment author was deleted

    May 21, 2013 @ 16:49

    Ok did you attach your custom workflow to the form? And the submit the form, it should hit the breakpoint at that stage

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 21, 2013 @ 17:04
    J
    0

    Im not so sure if i have or not. How could i ensure i have or how would i attach my custom workflow to the form? 

    When i click submit at present it goes to the "thank you" page, whilst in debug mode and no breakpoint is hit.

  • Comment author was deleted

    May 21, 2013 @ 17:06

    In the backoffice, expand the form, you should see a workflows node, there on the submitted state make sure a worklfow of your type is present

    Some details: http://our.umbraco.org/projects/umbraco-pro/contour/documentation/Editor/Attaching-Workflows/

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 22, 2013 @ 15:44
    J
    0

    Ok from what i think your asking i believe a workflow of the type Name (this is the value i gave the Name property in my class) is present under the submitted workflow.

    Although this workflow type only has Name, Active and Type and nothing else??

  • Comment author was deleted

    May 22, 2013 @ 15:58

    Yeah that makes sense since you don't have any additional settings on your type

    So now when you submit the form the code in your workflow should get hit

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 22, 2013 @ 16:29
    J
    0

    Thats the problem as when i click submit it doesnt - whether this makes a difference or not i thought to mention that i have a few entries/types under "When the form has been Submitted" but i cant seem to get to the breakpoint?

  • J 447 posts 864 karma points
    May 22, 2013 @ 16:35
    J
    0

    One other point i want to make is in VS 2010, hovering over the breakpoint set i noticed the message "The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded for this document.".

    I believe that message usually disappears when the class loads but not sure if i need to give this message any extra attention?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft