Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • ianhoughton 233 posts 418 karma points c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 13:11
    ianhoughton
    0

    Cannot create new form on Umbraco V7

    I'm running Umbraco V7.1.3 and have installed Contour 3.0.21. The new section and tree has appeared, but when clicking on Forms in the tree nothing happens.

    As it's a legacy site updated to v7, its still running in webforms rendering mode and not MVC.

    No errors in chrome console, permissions all set, license file in bin folder, any ideas ??

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 15:02
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Do the other trees work ok in the contour section? It's probabbly the create/ui.xml file that is missing the contour entries, check the manual installation instructions on how to update http://our.umbraco.org/projects/umbraco-pro/contour/documentation

  • ianhoughton 233 posts 418 karma points c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 15:23
    ianhoughton
    0

    None of the menu's work in the Contour section. Checked ui.xml and that has the entries as mentioned in the manual install docs. Have cleared the browser cache, deleted the clientdependancy folder, and increased the version number in clientdependency.config file.

    Right clicking on Forms in the menu gives me the following error in chrome console:

    No menuUrl property found on the tree node, cannot load menu - angular.min.js:63

    If you click on Forms it shows the Contour dashboard page with the videos section, but the Create / Browse and Edit sections are missing.

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 15:52
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Hmm sounds like a core bug then since legacy trees should still work and you shouldn't get an angular error

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 15:53
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Could you test this on a fresh v7.1.3 install?

  • ianhoughton 233 posts 418 karma points c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 16:03
    ianhoughton
    0

    Works fine on a fresh install....must be something wrong with this upgraded sites setup or files then, damn.

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 16:45
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Yeah must be something missed during the upgrade of the umbraco installation

  • ianhoughton 233 posts 418 karma points c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 17:48
    ianhoughton
    0

    Not sure what it was but followed their lead http://our.umbraco.org/projects/website-utilities/tea-commerce/tea-commerce-support/53303-TeaCommerce-Umbrace-7-install-issues and upgraded to 7.1.4 and then reinstalled Contour.

    Issue fixed !!

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 17:52
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Sweet!

  • ianhoughton 233 posts 418 karma points c-trib
    Aug 13, 2014 @ 19:10
    ianhoughton
    0

    Spoke too soon, issue has come back again on 7.1.4

  • dillorscroft 193 posts 187 karma points
    Feb 23, 2015 @ 13:04
    dillorscroft
    0

    Ian,

    Did you ever resolve this? I'm seeing this on a site I've inherited.

    Cheers

    Matt

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft