Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Chris Evans 92 posts 177 karma points c-trib
    Dec 21, 2009 @ 23:28
    Chris Evans
    0

    Contour form only renders as two buttons in frontend, works in preview

    Hi there,

    Have got a crazy Contour bug that I can't figure out and it's becoming urgent.

    I've got a licenced version of Contour running on my local server. Licence is for chrisevans.co.nz so am running on chrisevans.co.nz.local. Licence file is in place.

    I set up a Contour form in the umbraco backend with four fields (to test the different types of inputs I need for my real form) and two simple workflows on submit - send an email and create a node using the supplied info.

    The form works perfectly in the Contour preview, renders fine, accepts inputs, validates, submits, redirects to thank you page and does workflows.

    I added the macro to render the form into my page to test it on the front end, by inserting it into a rich text editor as shown in the Contour video. It renders in the rich text editor on publish, but it doesn't render for real on the front end.

    All I get are two buttons, Previous and Next.

    My friend Peter Gregory suggested changing the modules line in my web.config from <modules> to <modules runAllManagedModulesForAllRequests="true">  as he said he'd encountered this error and this fixed it, not for me. I've also tried restarting the site and server, changing app pool from integrated to the Classic ASP.NET pool, etc.

    Help!

     

    Specs:

    Umbraco version : umbraco v 4.0.2.1 (Assembly version: 1.0.3441.17657)
    asp.net version : 3.5
    Windows 7 Ultimate, IIS7 (tried both Integrated and Classic ASP.NET pool, no change)

    Screenshot of form in preview:  http://chrisevans.co.nz/screens/ContourPreview.png
    Screenshot of form in frontend: http://chrisevans.co.nz/screens/ContourFail.png

     

  • Chris Evans 92 posts 177 karma points c-trib
    Dec 22, 2009 @ 00:31
    Chris Evans
    0

    Update: have now tried just inserting the macro directly into a template to see if it was a complication with the rich text editor; same result.

    This is the markup being rendered on the frontend:


    <div id="contour">



    <div class="contourNavigation">

    <input type="submit" name="ctl00$ctl00$ctl00$ctl00$ContentPlaceHolderDefault$MainContentArea$PrimaryContentArea$ctl03$RenderForm_2$b_prev" value="Previous" id="ctl00_ctl00_ctl00_ctl00_ContentPlaceHolderDefault_MainContentArea_PrimaryContentArea_ctl03_RenderForm_2_b_prev" class="contourButton contourPrev" /><input type="submit" name="ctl00$ctl00$ctl00$ctl00$ContentPlaceHolderDefault$MainContentArea$PrimaryContentArea$ctl03$RenderForm_2$b_next" value="Next" id="ctl00_ctl00_ctl00_ctl00_ContentPlaceHolderDefault_MainContentArea_PrimaryContentArea_ctl03_RenderForm_2_b_next" class="contourButton contourNext" />
    </div>
    </div>

  • Lee 1113 posts 3047 karma points
    Dec 22, 2009 @ 07:10
    Lee
    0

    I had a similar problem, only to find I hadn't wrapped a form tag with runat server around my contour macro? 

  • Tim Geyssens 6419 posts 15021 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Dec 23, 2009 @ 11:52
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    yeah, It sounds like the form is not inside a form runat="server" element, so make sure your templates have <form runat="server"> included

  • Chris Evans 92 posts 177 karma points c-trib
    Dec 23, 2009 @ 22:56
    Chris Evans
    0

    Form tag is present, that was the first thing I checked based on the other posts here! :o)

    Problem is now resolved; after rooting through the stack trace I found that ControlCollection.Add was the issue. My master page had a codeblock on it - i.e. <% code in here %> on the page, which Contour apparently is incompatible with.

    Once that codeblock was removed, the form rendered.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft