Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Nic Wise 51 posts 85 karma points
    Aug 03, 2011 @ 19:06
    Nic Wise
    0

    using a revision to move DT's over

    Hi

    I was trying to use a revision to move a bunch of document types, data types, and macros over between servers.

    So I made a new revision, and used Change Contents to add those ("selected items only" -> add, three times)

    then I hit Package Selected. Once I'm back in the main revision screen, I see that ALL items are now in my package. Not what I wanted.

    Bug? 100% reproducable.

  • Per Ploug 865 posts 3476 karma points MVP admin
    Aug 08, 2011 @ 13:29
    Per Ploug
    0

    Hi Nic

    Will look into it, sounds like a bug, as Courier should respect your selection on the revision. 

    What browser are you using? 

    /Per

  • Nic Wise 51 posts 85 karma points
    Aug 08, 2011 @ 13:36
    Nic Wise
    0

    Chrome 12 on a PC. I can try it in FF, but most of the time FF crashes on me

  • Per Ploug 865 posts 3476 karma points MVP admin
    Aug 08, 2011 @ 14:04
    Per Ploug
    0

    ok, thanks, general problem with FF or because of the Courier UI ?

  • Nic Wise 51 posts 85 karma points
    Aug 08, 2011 @ 14:16
    Nic Wise
    0

    Firefox problem - nothing to do with Courier :) (FF is a piece of cr*p. Slow, bloated, tho useful when combined with Firebug, which is causing the issues at the moment)

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft