Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Vincent Vrijburg 2 posts 72 karma points
    Jan 14, 2020 @ 16:49
    Vincent Vrijburg
    0

    Automatic parantheses around nodes within the content tree

    For some reason the nodes have parentheses around their name within the content tree.

    I would like to know why this is and what causes this, because I can't seem to figure it out.

    This is what I'm getting to see in my Umbraco project:

    enter image description here

  • Vincent Vrijburg 2 posts 72 karma points
    Jan 14, 2020 @ 17:12
    Vincent Vrijburg
    0

    Update:

    After trying a few things out with the Document Types and the Templates I noticed that the parentheses went away after I cleared the 'Allow varying by culture' checkbox from the corresponding Document Type.

    I must say, it's quite confusing when there is nothing to find about this in the documentation. At least not with a quick Google search.

  • Chriztian Steinmeier 2717 posts 8195 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Jan 22, 2020 @ 15:38
    Chriztian Steinmeier
    0

    Hi Vincent,

    I've just had a mind-boggle about this as well - I've asked around, hoping someone has a great answer. I'll post it here if/when I get one :)

    /Chriztian

  • Jeroen Vantroyen 25 posts 182 karma points c-trib
    Apr 20, 2020 @ 16:15
    Jeroen Vantroyen
    2

    The content tree tries to display all items in your culture (i.e. the culture you choose in your user profile).

    If an item uses varyByCulture and does not have a Name in your culture, the name is displayed in parentheses (to indicate missing content, I presume).

    We have also encountered this behaviour, but it's sometimes hard to reproduce. It mostly happens when you've been working in a language that is later removed from the Language-settings.

    The key give-away is an "empty" spot where the language dropdown should be (see screenshot, on top of the "Content" section). If you only have 1 language, that dropdown is not displayed, but then you have no need for varying by culture, I'd say.

    If that dropdown is displaying as empty, try a) picking a different language, b) clearing the UMB_MCULTURE-cookie or c) pass a different value in the querystring ( ...?mculture=en-US)

    enter image description here

  • Alex 8 posts 29 karma points
    Apr 21, 2020 @ 13:26
    Alex
    0

    "It mostly happens when you've been working in a language that is later removed from the Language-settings."

    Oh, now it makes sense. Thank you!

  • Rune Grønkjær 1297 posts 2869 karma points
    May 28, 2020 @ 08:13
    Rune Grønkjær
    0

    Great answer. Thank you. But I don't understand why this is the behavior. It makes no sense to me. Have this been reported as a bug?

    /Rune

  • Murray Roke 458 posts 855 karma points c-trib
    1 week ago
    Murray Roke
    0

    I have English (New Zealand) set as the culture for the website, and there is only one language (at the moment), however I can't set that language on my profile, it only has languages to which the umbraco UI has been translated.

    Any clues?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft