Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Vincent Vrijburg 2 posts 72 karma points
    Jan 14, 2020 @ 16:49
    Vincent Vrijburg
    0

    Automatic parantheses around nodes within the content tree

    For some reason the nodes have parentheses around their name within the content tree.

    I would like to know why this is and what causes this, because I can't seem to figure it out.

    This is what I'm getting to see in my Umbraco project:

    enter image description here

  • Vincent Vrijburg 2 posts 72 karma points
    Jan 14, 2020 @ 17:12
    Vincent Vrijburg
    0

    Update:

    After trying a few things out with the Document Types and the Templates I noticed that the parentheses went away after I cleared the 'Allow varying by culture' checkbox from the corresponding Document Type.

    I must say, it's quite confusing when there is nothing to find about this in the documentation. At least not with a quick Google search.

  • Chriztian Steinmeier 2722 posts 8256 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Jan 22, 2020 @ 15:38
    Chriztian Steinmeier
    0

    Hi Vincent,

    I've just had a mind-boggle about this as well - I've asked around, hoping someone has a great answer. I'll post it here if/when I get one :)

    /Chriztian

  • Jeroen Vantroyen 41 posts 355 karma points c-trib
    Apr 20, 2020 @ 16:15
    Jeroen Vantroyen
    2

    The content tree tries to display all items in your culture (i.e. the culture you choose in your user profile).

    If an item uses varyByCulture and does not have a Name in your culture, the name is displayed in parentheses (to indicate missing content, I presume).

    We have also encountered this behaviour, but it's sometimes hard to reproduce. It mostly happens when you've been working in a language that is later removed from the Language-settings.

    The key give-away is an "empty" spot where the language dropdown should be (see screenshot, on top of the "Content" section). If you only have 1 language, that dropdown is not displayed, but then you have no need for varying by culture, I'd say.

    If that dropdown is displaying as empty, try a) picking a different language, b) clearing the UMB_MCULTURE-cookie or c) pass a different value in the querystring ( ...?mculture=en-US)

    enter image description here

  • Alex 15 posts 77 karma points
    Apr 21, 2020 @ 13:26
    Alex
    0

    "It mostly happens when you've been working in a language that is later removed from the Language-settings."

    Oh, now it makes sense. Thank you!

  • Rune Grønkjær 1301 posts 2883 karma points
    May 28, 2020 @ 08:13
    Rune Grønkjær
    0

    Great answer. Thank you. But I don't understand why this is the behavior. It makes no sense to me. Have this been reported as a bug?

    /Rune

  • Murray Roke 465 posts 873 karma points c-trib
    Jun 23, 2020 @ 05:03
    Murray Roke
    0

    I have English (New Zealand) set as the culture for the website, and there is only one language (at the moment), however I can't set that language on my profile, it only has languages to which the umbraco UI has been translated.

    Any clues?

  • Sotiris Filippidis 267 posts 1368 karma points
    Nov 26, 2020 @ 14:50
    Sotiris Filippidis
    1

    On 8.9.1, I'm setting up a package that adds a language and creates a (varying by culture) home node, with its name and its CultureName in that culture. I, as a user, have set up the same culture. Despite that, I still see the home node inside parentheses. The problem seems to go away if I add a second language (and stays that way even if I remove it!).

    So I'm afraid it's a bug, unless I'm doing something wrong!

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft