Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Alexey 6 posts 76 karma points
    Jan 29, 2020 @ 19:36
    Alexey
    0

    Need help with Umbraco 4.0!! Anybody?

    Hello guys! I extremely need your help. I have Umbraco 4.5 website and I don`t see how can I add hostname, because I need to move website from HTTP to HTTPS , and for achive this goal I need to republish site from HTTP to HTTPS

    I have to change Alternatieve links but I dont know how. I can`t update version of Umbraco, because its very old customer website.

    Thanksenter image description here

    enter image description here

  • Marc Goodson 1775 posts 11810 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Jan 30, 2020 @ 06:51
    Marc Goodson
    1

    Hi Alexey

    If the cultures and hostnames option isn't showing at the top level of the site... and I think I've had this issue before in Umbraco 4, but can't honestly remember why :-(

    Anyway what you 'can do' if your after a quick resolution is to update the domain directly in the umbracoDomains database table, and then recycle the app pool of the site.

    regards

    Marc

  • Alexey 6 posts 76 karma points
    Jan 30, 2020 @ 14:07
    Alexey
    0

    Hi Marc! Thanks for your answer! Yes, I found umbracoDomains database table and changed domainName property :

    Then I reloaded website

    Unfortunatelly in admin panel now I have :

  • Ambert van Unen 169 posts 781 karma points c-trib
    Jan 31, 2020 @ 07:54
    Ambert van Unen
    2

    You could try set the backoffice locale to english, maybe it's a missing translation option? Or try add a second language to the site, maybe that will trigger this (I seem to remember something about this.. :) )

    Could it also be that there's an option about this in the umbracoSettings.config ?

    4.5 seems like ages ago!

  • Alexey 6 posts 76 karma points
    Feb 01, 2020 @ 17:31
    Alexey
    0

    Tried to add second language. It didnt help :( Also checked umbracoSettings.config - nothing interesting

  • Marc Goodson 1775 posts 11810 karma points MVP 7x c-trib
    Feb 01, 2020 @ 16:34
    Marc Goodson
    101

    Have you got

    <add key="umbracoUseSSL" value="true" />
    

    in the appsettings of the web.config ?

    I thought this setting is only for the backoffice, but back in 4.5 hmmm...

    ... other thought have you got any url rewriting rules that might be accidentally adding the http:// bit on as part of another rewrite rule

    have a look in /config/urlrewriting.config

    or the web.config rewrites <rules section

    (I thought the domains were set to be http)

    regards

    Marc

  • Alexey 6 posts 76 karma points
    Feb 01, 2020 @ 17:36
    Alexey
    0

    Yes, I have changed umbracoUseSSL to True and now my backend with https works correct. I don`t have any url rewrites in /config/urlrewriting.config.

    In web.config also I don`t have any url rewrites.

    My main goal - is to move all website to HTTPS. But when I add url rewrite rule in web.config I have exception in browser : Too many redirects.

    In Console I see many redirects from http to https and back. I think thats because of like pages hosted on http, because I see Alternatieve links in http:// and I need somehow change it. But maybe problem not in this case.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft