Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Arul Pushpam Murugan 16 posts 108 karma points
    Jul 24, 2020 @ 16:18
    Arul Pushpam Murugan
    0

    add custom dashboard via package

    i have created my umbraco package with two custom dashboards. i used this code.

    <Actions> <Action runat="install" alias="addDashboardSection" dashboardAlias="MyDashboardSection"> <section> <areas> <area>content</area> </areas> <tab caption="Dash1"> <control>/App_Plugins/dashboards/SiteDashBoard.html?v=1.0.1</control> </tab> </section> </Action>
    <Action runat="install" alias="addSchemaSection" dashboardAlias="MySchemaSection"> <section> <areas> <area>content</area> </areas> <tab caption="Dash2"> <control>/App_Plugins/dashboards/SchemaDashBoard.html?v=1.0.1</control> </tab> </section> </Action> </Actions>

    it always take the first dashboard and second one is not showing.how i will show my two dashboards using umbraco package.

  • Marc Goodson 2157 posts 14434 karma points MVP 9x c-trib
    Jul 25, 2020 @ 06:52
    Marc Goodson
    0

    Hi Arul

    Are you updating the /config/dashboards.config

    https://our.umbraco.com/Documentation/Reference/Config/dashboard/index-v7#sample

    ?

    If so I'm not sure you need the <actions><action element: the markup of this config files follows this pattern:

    <dashBoard>
        <section>
            <areas>
                <area>content</area>
            </areas>
            <tab caption="Welcome">
                <control>/app_plugins/mycustomdashboard/customwelcome.html</control>
            </tab>
        </section>
    </dashBoard>
    

    regards

    Marc

  • Arul Pushpam Murugan 16 posts 108 karma points
    Jul 25, 2020 @ 09:57
    Arul Pushpam Murugan
    0

    Hai Marc, your way is correct in the dashboard section using code vice.I need a configuration sample for the install dashboard using the package.I mean i've a package and i have two custom dashboards in my package.I need to install my two custom dashboards using the package .

  • Marc Goodson 2157 posts 14434 karma points MVP 9x c-trib
    Jul 25, 2020 @ 15:54
    Marc Goodson
    100

    ha, sorry Arul totally misread the question...!

    Have you tried combining into one action?

    eg:

        <Action runat="install" alias="addDashboardSection" dashboardAlias="MyDashboardSection">
          <section>
            <areas>
              <area>content</area>
            </areas>
            <tab caption="Dash1">         <control>/App_Plugins/dashboards/SiteDashBoard.html?v=1.0.1</control>
            </tab>
      <tab caption="Dash2">
              <control>/App_Plugins/dashboards/SchemaDashBoard.html?v=1.0.1</control>
            </tab>
          </section>
        </Action>
    

    If you have a look here at the implementation:

    https://github.com/umbraco/Umbraco-CMS/blob/v7/dev/src/umbraco.cms/businesslogic/Packager/PackageActions/addDashboardSection.cs#L16

    I think you can combine all your dashboards into one instruction, which is why only the first may be actioned...

    regards

    Marc

  • Arul Pushpam Murugan 16 posts 108 karma points
    Jul 25, 2020 @ 16:59
    Arul Pushpam Murugan
    0

    Hi Marc Goodson, Thank you so much. I was fighting with it for the last two days. now it resolved. actually I thought we can use any string as the alias name. now I cleared the alias name. we can use only the inbuilt alias name for this. You are a rock man.

    Cheers, Arul Pushpam Murugan

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies