Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • nickornotto 394 posts 896 karma points
    Aug 17, 2022 @ 12:26
    nickornotto
    0

    Image with parameters renders with reddish overlay

    I have an Umbraco 10 site where I use a grid and insert images into the grid. The images are rendering with parameters eg.

    /media/tavndatn/d58553_5475de341c9344b7ad65acb40ac06b5a_mv2.jpg?rmode=max&width=136&height=143
    

    The problem is that without parameters the image looks ok, however with the parameters it renders with a red overlay. I have no idea why and where it comes from.

    Even when displaying the image link directly in the browser - it always renders with the red overlay.

    Any suggestions?

    Why the images are rendering with parameters in the first place and how to remove the overlay? There doesn't seem to be any particular style assigned to the images, no background, no other attributes.

    enter image description here

    enter image description here

    The images display ok here as you can see above - first have the parameters and the second does not have any. It seems to affect jpg images for now, gif & png display ok.

  • Nik 1527 posts 6759 karma points MVP 5x c-trib
    Aug 18, 2022 @ 09:14
    Nik
    0

    Hey nickornotto,

    What exact version of Umbraco are you using?

    Thanks

    Nik

  • nickornotto 394 posts 896 karma points
    Aug 18, 2022 @ 11:02
    nickornotto
    0

    10.0.0

  • Nik 1527 posts 6759 karma points MVP 5x c-trib
    Aug 18, 2022 @ 11:04
    Nik
    100

    Try updating to 10.1.0 as there were some issues with the version of Image Sharp in earlier v10 versions I believe. Had a bit of an odd issue where jpgs were becoming negatives and an upgrade fixed it.

  • nickornotto 394 posts 896 karma points
    Aug 18, 2022 @ 11:18
    nickornotto
    0

    Ok, I'll try it later. Thanks for the hint.

  • nickornotto 394 posts 896 karma points
    Oct 04, 2022 @ 21:16
    nickornotto
    0

    I have upgraded to 10.2.0 and the problem has gone. Thanks Nik

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft