Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:19
    K.Garrein
    0

    Backend menu item texts disappeared?

    Hey.

    I've been working on an Umbraco 7.6.1 website for a couple of weeks.

    Today I get back from a short 2-day holiday and all menu item texts have disappeared in the backend.

    For example, in stead of "Save and Publish", it now says "[buttons_saveAndPublish]".

    This is the case for all menu items... "Create" -> "[actionscreate]" "Name" -> "[generalname]" "Search" -> "[general_typeToSearch]" ... etc.

    Anybody know a fix for this?

    Thanks. Kris.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5329 posts 19601 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:24
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Hi Kris

    What about browser language settings?

    Do you have the same language as previously?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:27
    K.Garrein
    0

    I was on a holiday, I couldn't have changed it ;-) Nobody else has access to my workstation.

    The only thing I did do this morning, is use the Windows Disk Cleanup.

    This tool also cleans "Temporary Internet Files", could that be the problem?

    K.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5329 posts 19601 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:29
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    It shouldn't be a problem. Did you set the culture for your current domain name in "Culture and Hostnames" section?

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:33
    K.Garrein
    0

    Isn't that for the dictionary items? Those are not the problem.

    It's the translations in the backend that are gone. See the following screenshot:

    enter image description here

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 09:59
    K.Garrein
    0

    Cleared my browser cache, restarted IIS, rebooted my workstation... didn't help...

    Anyone else has any ideas?

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5329 posts 19601 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 10:00
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    Did you set the culture for your current domain name in "Culture and Hostnames" section?

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 10:02
    K.Garrein
    0

    Yes, I just did, doesn't change a thing

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5329 posts 19601 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 10:17
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    It's really strange, what about disk? do you have the same permissions to file system ?

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 10:30
    K.Garrein
    0

    The permissions seem correct

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 15:06
    K.Garrein
    0

    Anyone else?

  • Dave Woestenborghs 3205 posts 10708 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 15:18
    Dave Woestenborghs
    1

    Hi,

    Did you perharps change the language of the user to something that is not supported by Umbraco.

    You need to go to the users section and then to user you are logged in with to change the language

    dave

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 15:19
    K.Garrein
    0

    Nope, I just left it as it was (en-GB). I tried a couple of different options, but no difference :'(

    Regards.

  • Dave Woestenborghs 3205 posts 10708 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 15:52
    Dave Woestenborghs
    0

    Does it also occurs when you change the language of the user ?

    Maybe you accidently removed the language files ?

    Dave

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 15:59
    K.Garrein
    0

    It stays the same no matter which language I choose.

    Will continue checking the issue tomorrow, now time for some quality time ;-)

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 16:05
    K.Garrein
    0

    AHA, I found the culprit!

    Before my holiday I did some changes in the language detection (it's a multilingual site). When I disable my changes it works again :-)

    So my language detection for the public site seems to have some influence on the backend language, oops...

    Is there some kind of "IsBackend" variable available in Umbraco, so I can distinguish between the two?

    Thanks.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5329 posts 19601 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 16:08
    Alex Skrypnyk
    0

    I'm really happy that you found a solution, can you show the code that caused this problem?

  • K.Garrein 149 posts 562 karma points
    Jul 24, 2017 @ 16:11
    K.Garrein
    101

    Yes, I override the global.asax and add this code:

        protected override void OnApplicationStarted( object sender, EventArgs e )
    {
        base.OnApplicationStarted( sender, e );
    
        // Your code here
        System.Web.Mvc.GlobalFilters.Filters.Add( new FBD.Language.LanguageFilter() );
    }
    

    The problem was the FBD.Language.LanguageFilter. apparently this is called in the backend too :-)

    This is the filter (in namespace FBD.Language):

    public class LanguageFilter : ActionFilterAttribute
        {
            public override void OnActionExecuting( ActionExecutingContext filterContext )
            {                
                        FBD.Language.CheckURLLanguage();
    
                base.OnActionExecuting( filterContext );
            }
        }
    

    I now changed it to this (which works):

    public class LanguageFilter : ActionFilterAttribute
        {
            public override void OnActionExecuting( ActionExecutingContext filterContext )
            {
                if( HttpContext.Current != null )
                {
                    if( !HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.ToString().ToLower().Contains( "/umbraco" ) )
                    {
                        FBD.Language.CheckURLLanguage();
                    }
                }
    
                base.OnActionExecuting( filterContext );
            }
        }
    
  • Eric Schrepel 150 posts 203 karma points
    Jul 11, 2019 @ 23:34
    Eric Schrepel
    0

    I've also just had this happen after upgrading from 8.0.2 to 8.1.0, not sure why. Language is set correctly, etc. I show no languages to choose from under Settings, so not sure exactly how to proceed to get rid of the [] labels on everything.

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft